mostra integrada

English translation: Research Program and Graduate Education Exposition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:mostra integrada
English translation:Research Program and Graduate Education Exposition
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

19:00 Jan 23, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: mostra integrada
[Nome do trabalho apresentado]
Evento: Mostra Integrada de Pesquisa e Extensão
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
Research Program and Graduate Education Exposition
Explanation:
Graduate School Expo - Attending Institutions
www.gradschool.purdue.edu/gradexpo/.../attending....
Purdue University
The Department of Chemistry at Emory University supports a vibrant and world-class research program integrated with outstanding graduate education. We are

Integrative Graduate Education and Research Traineeship Program ...
www.nsf.gov/pubs/2011/.../nsf11533.ht...
National Science Foundat...
Integrative Graduate Education and Research Traineeship Program (IGERT) .... The program is intended to establish new models for graduate education and training ...... process (and associated timeline) is included in the GPG as Exhibit III-1

Research Program and Graduate Education Exposition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2014-01-24 13:41:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.qatar.tamu.edu/newsroom/university-news/2009/09/t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2014-01-24 13:42:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

RESEARCH AND GRADUATE STUDIES

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2014-01-24 13:43:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.furb.br/web/4121/relacao-com-a-comunidade/mipe-mo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2014-01-24 13:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

graduate = pós graduação, undergraduate = grau superior

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2014-01-25 11:04:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pesquisa e extensão = Research and Graduate Education Exposition
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Research Program and Graduate Education Exposition
Marlene Curtis
3 +1Further Education Expo
T o b i a s
3integrated exhibit
Clauwolf


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
integrated exhibit


Explanation:
:) "Integrated" significa que "research" e "extension" se complementam

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Purdom: integrado is one of those words people love to use in Portugal but is really pretty meaningless.
3 mins
  -> the two languages come to a draw in that:)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mostra Integrada de Pesquisa e Extensão
Further Education Expo


Explanation:
Closest analog I came up with in real English.

http://sites.uoit.ca/eduexpo/index.php
http://www.informationcentres.com.au/perth/events/1442/skill...
http://cacee.com/cgi/page.cgi?_id=235&evt=423



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2014-01-24 10:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Second thoughts, I think this is closer:

Undergraduate Research Expo

http://www.mtu.edu/honors/events/undergraduate-expo/

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Research Program and Graduate Education Exposition


Explanation:
Graduate School Expo - Attending Institutions
www.gradschool.purdue.edu/gradexpo/.../attending....
Purdue University
The Department of Chemistry at Emory University supports a vibrant and world-class research program integrated with outstanding graduate education. We are

Integrative Graduate Education and Research Traineeship Program ...
www.nsf.gov/pubs/2011/.../nsf11533.ht...
National Science Foundat...
Integrative Graduate Education and Research Traineeship Program (IGERT) .... The program is intended to establish new models for graduate education and training ...... process (and associated timeline) is included in the GPG as Exhibit III-1

Research Program and Graduate Education Exposition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2014-01-24 13:41:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.qatar.tamu.edu/newsroom/university-news/2009/09/t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2014-01-24 13:42:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

RESEARCH AND GRADUATE STUDIES

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2014-01-24 13:43:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.furb.br/web/4121/relacao-com-a-comunidade/mipe-mo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2014-01-24 13:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

graduate = pós graduação, undergraduate = grau superior

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2014-01-25 11:04:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pesquisa e extensão = Research and Graduate Education Exposition

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 396
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Elizabeth
1 hr
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search