valemo-nos

English translation: we usemake use of

14:38 Nov 30, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: valemo-nos
valemo-nos de pesquisa
milena mignossi ferreira
Brazil
English translation:we usemake use of
Explanation:
Eh isso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-11-30 16:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata - we use / make use of
Selected response from:

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3we usemake use of
Joao Marcelo Trovao
4we rely/relied on
Walter Moura
3avail ourselves of
Verginia Ophof
3we are helped by research
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we are helped by research


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2011-11-30 15:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: "we use research"

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we usemake use of


Explanation:
Eh isso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-11-30 16:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata - we use / make use of

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NUNO BARBOSA: "we make use" parece-me o mais correcto
2 mins

agree  Daniel Tavares
2 hrs

agree  Margarida Ataide
2 days 19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we rely/relied on


Explanation:
Another suggestion.



Walter Moura
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avail ourselves of


Explanation:
avail oneself of something : to help oneself by making use of something that is available.

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search