concurso de títulos

English translation: diploma-based civil service hiring / admission

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:concurso de títulos
English translation:diploma-based civil service hiring / admission
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

16:20 Mar 1, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: concurso de títulos
:) Empaquei nessa, como é?

Obrigado
Clauwolf
diploma-based civil service hiring / admission
Explanation:
diploma-base civil service hiring / admission


Explanation:
Creio que seja este o seu contexto. No Brasil, os cargos públicos são ocupados mediante concurso público e títulos (diplomas, certificados apresentados), ou simplesmente mediante exame (sendo que os diplomas também têm o seu peso).

No caso de concurso de títulos somente, o candidato que apresentar o maior número de diplomas, certificados, etc. é admitido.

Mais uma oportunidade para candidatos que pleiteiam uma vaga no serviço público federal. Serão abertas nesta quarta, dia 22, as inscrições para concurso de provas e títulos da Universidade Federal de Campina Grande (UFCG).

http://www.clicrn.com.br/noticias,185198,37,inscricoes para ...


Civil servants are hired on the basis of entrance examinations known as Concurso Público in Portuguese. There are several companies with a government mandate to conduct the testing; the best known are CESPE, which belongs to the University of Brasilia, the Getulio Vargas Foundation, ESAF, and the Cesgranrio Foundation, which is part of the Federal University of Rio de Janeiro. The positions are filled according to examination score and the number of vacancies. In Brazil, public officials are privileged in comparison with the private sector
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Civil_service
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Bingo!
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1diploma-based civil service hiring / admission
Marlene Curtis
5won titles contest
Prof. Tony Gee


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
won titles contest


Explanation:
Depending on the context, as you just gave the "concurso de títulos" expression. But if it has to do with nobleness/nobility titles, this is the appropriate one, for sure!

Prof. Tony Gee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diploma-based civil service hiring / admission


Explanation:
diploma-base civil service hiring / admission


Explanation:
Creio que seja este o seu contexto. No Brasil, os cargos públicos são ocupados mediante concurso público e títulos (diplomas, certificados apresentados), ou simplesmente mediante exame (sendo que os diplomas também têm o seu peso).

No caso de concurso de títulos somente, o candidato que apresentar o maior número de diplomas, certificados, etc. é admitido.

Mais uma oportunidade para candidatos que pleiteiam uma vaga no serviço público federal. Serão abertas nesta quarta, dia 22, as inscrições para concurso de provas e títulos da Universidade Federal de Campina Grande (UFCG).

http://www.clicrn.com.br/noticias,185198,37,inscricoes para ...


Civil servants are hired on the basis of entrance examinations known as Concurso Público in Portuguese. There are several companies with a government mandate to conduct the testing; the best known are CESPE, which belongs to the University of Brasilia, the Getulio Vargas Foundation, ESAF, and the Cesgranrio Foundation, which is part of the Federal University of Rio de Janeiro. The positions are filled according to examination score and the number of vacancies. In Brazil, public officials are privileged in comparison with the private sector
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Civil_service


Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 396
Grading comment
Bingo!
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Prof. Tony Gee: If that is the context, fine by me then :) Although neutral, I will have to agree on that!!! Further to your latest note: Nice to know that. I learnt something new today. Good to be on here and share knowledge and experiencies. I agree then ;)
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Further context is always welcome. However, "concurso de títulos" is a well known expression in Brazil, specifically in educational circles./Thank you! Have a Great Day!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search