Financiamentos obtidos

English translation: funding obtained

12:09 Feb 17, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Portuguese term or phrase: Financiamentos obtidos
Linha de uma tabela de Balanço de demonstrações financeiras relativa a passivos não correntes.

Encontrei imensas possibilidades, não sei pela qual optar.
Márcia Filipa
Portugal
English translation:funding obtained
Explanation:
This is a very common expression. Remember that "financiamiento" often translates as 'funding' in English.


Choices Article - Winners and Losers: Formula versus ...www.choicesmagazine.org › choices-magazine › submitted-articles
by WE Huffman - ‎Cited by 18 - ‎Related articles
Currently, the SAESs account for 60% of U.S. public agricultural research, **with 7% of SAESs funding obtained from Hatch funds and 2.3% from NRI Grant funds** ..
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Loans and similar liabilities
MARK ROBERTSON
5borrowings
Douglas Bissell
5obtained financings
Vittorio Ferretti
4obtained loans
MARCOS BAZILIO
4funding obtained
Muriel Vasconcellos
3(short/long term) bank debt
Ana Vozone
3granted loans
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Summary of reference entries provided
obtained funding
T o b i a s

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obtained financings


Explanation:
..

Vittorio Ferretti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
borrowings


Explanation:
HIH

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obtained loans


Explanation:
FINANCES, ACCOUNTING & LEGAL - FINANÇAS, CONTABILIDADE E JURÍDICO
GLOSSÁRIO DE TERMOS USADOS NAS ÁREAS DE FINANÇAS, CONTABILIDADE E JURÍDICA

financiamento - loan (countable, ex: get a loan), financing (uncountable, ex: get financing)

No balanço, serão identificados os financiamentos, então serão "contáveis".

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Loans and similar liabilities


Explanation:
This is the equivalent term.

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Yes, "loans" is the term for balance sheets. And "obtained" is redundant and usually not seen in statements.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado Mário

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(short/long term) bank debt


Explanation:
Pode ser simplesmente "bank debt".

A enquadrar com o restante texto.

In this example these items are listed under the following headings:

• Accounts Payable
• Accrued Payroll
• Income Taxes Payable
• Other Accrued Liabilities
• Notes Payable and ******Other Bank Debt*****
• Current Portion of Long-term Debt



Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
granted loans


Explanation:
https://www.linguee.es/ingles-espanol/traduccion/loan grante...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funding obtained


Explanation:
This is a very common expression. Remember that "financiamiento" often translates as 'funding' in English.


Choices Article - Winners and Losers: Formula versus ...www.choicesmagazine.org › choices-magazine › submitted-articles
by WE Huffman - ‎Cited by 18 - ‎Related articles
Currently, the SAESs account for 60% of U.S. public agricultural research, **with 7% of SAESs funding obtained from Hatch funds and 2.3% from NRI Grant funds** ..

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58




Reference comments


9 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: obtained funding

Reference information:
Banco de Portugal, in its 370 page dual language "Boletim Estatístico" translates "Financiamentos obtidos" as "obtained funding."

https://www.bportugal.pt/sites/default/files/anexos/pdf-bole...

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search