PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

complexo de ativos inovador

English translation: innovative compound of active ingredients

21:05 Oct 24, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Hair Beauty treatments
Portuguese term or phrase: complexo de ativos inovador
This is an article about hair treatment for beauty salons, innovative complex actives just does not sound right, has anyone got any ideas on this?


xxxxxxxxxx é um complexo de ativos inovador direcionado especialmente para os profissionais dos salões de beleza.
Andrew Hunt
Brazil
English translation:innovative compound of active ingredients
Explanation:
http://biodermiscosmeticos.com.br/ativos

https://biotopprofessional.com/portfolio-category/hair-treat...

Is a special strengthening formula to treat curly, unmanageable hair. The unique, innovative compound of active ingredients instantly gives curly hair light curls, deep shine, softness and vitality, while keeping it from frizzing. (10 units / 11ml) Instructions for use: Fully open the ampoule by removing...
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Thks Gilmar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4innovative compound of active ingredients
Gilmar Fernandes
3 +1innovative complex mix of active agents
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
innovative compound of active ingredients


Explanation:
http://biodermiscosmeticos.com.br/ativos

https://biotopprofessional.com/portfolio-category/hair-treat...

Is a special strengthening formula to treat curly, unmanageable hair. The unique, innovative compound of active ingredients instantly gives curly hair light curls, deep shine, softness and vitality, while keeping it from frizzing. (10 units / 11ml) Instructions for use: Fully open the ampoule by removing...

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thks Gilmar!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Gilmar - I trhink you hit it on the head! Abs


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Byers
56 mins
  -> Thanks Jennifer :)

agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> Valeu, Atleticano :)

agree  Verginia Ophof
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Verginia :)

agree  Donna Sandin
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thanks Donna :)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
innovative complex mix of active agents


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Teresa, yes your answer is very close to Gilmars! Abs Andrew


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s: "innovative complex of active agents" http://cyp1b1.info/
22 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Tobias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search