Gel para assentar o cabelo

English translation: hair gel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Gel para assentar o cabelo
English translation:hair gel
Entered by: Osil Tissot

14:32 Sep 28, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Cosmetics, Beauty / cosméticos
Portuguese term or phrase: Gel para assentar o cabelo
Contexto:

Gel ou creme para assentar os cabelos

Seria um "antifrizz gel"?
Osil Tissot
Brazil
hair gel
Explanation:
O mais comum é este.
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8hair gel
Martin Riordan
4 +2hair fixing gel
Mario Freitas
4Gel to smooth the hair (down)
airmailrpl
3hair finishing gel
Gisela Park


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
gel para assentar o cabelo
hair gel


Explanation:
O mais comum é este.


    Reference: http://www.walgreens.com/q/hair-gels
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado Martin!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: nem mais nem menos! ;-)
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Nick! Well, it's what I would use if I used it!

agree  Ana Gauz, CT
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Ana!

agree  Hauke Christian
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Hauke!

agree  Danik 2014
57 mins
  -> Obrigado, Danik!

agree  Beatriz Baker Méio
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Beatriz!

agree  Richard Purdom: I can't believe there are 4 answers here, it's gel! it's always for fixing hair!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard! Options, more and more!

agree  Verginia Ophof
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Verginia!

agree  Emma Cox
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Emma!

neutral  airmailrpl: para assentar o cabelo ??
5 days
  -> "Hair gel is a hairstyling product that is used to stiffen hair into a particular hairstyle." Wikipedia... Acho que isso engloba "para assentar o cabelo". :-)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gel para assentar o cabelo
Gel to smooth the hair (down)


Explanation:
gel para assentar o cabelo => Gel to smooth the hair (down)

Smooth and Sleek Edges - Clutch Magazine
www.clutchmagonline.com/.../smooth-sleek-hair-edges-favorit...
Clutch
Apr 29, 2014 - Smooth and Sleek Edges: Our Favorite Products for Relaxed and ... It smooths your hair down on the sides, and it contains a humectant, ... I was wondering the same thing, considering that some of these products are gels.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado!


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gel para assentar o cabelo
hair finishing gel


Explanation:
Suggestion

Gisela Park
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gel para assentar o cabelo
hair fixing gel


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="hair fixing gel"&rlz=1C1...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
16 mins
  -> Obrigado Dani. Acho que não existe somente um tipo de gel para cabelos, mas vá lá...

agree  Loreta Saddi: Acho q vc chegou mais perto do significado
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Loreta!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search