Desbastar

English translation: to Buff/Buffing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Desbastar
English translation:to Buff/Buffing
Entered by: Tania Pires

17:35 Dec 6, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Nail Beauty
Portuguese term or phrase: Desbastar
'Efectuar o embelezamento das unhas no que respeita a cortar, limar, desbastar e polir'

I'm not even sure which part of nail beauty this is: cutting, filing, ..., and polishing.

Thanks in advance for your help!
Tania Pires
Portugal
to Buff/Buffing
Explanation:
relativo a unhas acho que eh este o termo utilizado.

http://makeupandbeauty.com/buff-nails-home-nail-buffing/
http://www.nailsplash.com/page/gelnails
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/cosmetics_be...
http://www.wikihow.com/Buff-Your-Nails
Selected response from:

Rita Arantes P. Fonseca
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada! Esta pareceu-me a resposta mais adequada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Trimming
Catarina Lopes
4 +1to Buff/Buffing
Rita Arantes P. Fonseca
3 +2smoothing
Douglas Bissell
4thinning
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Trimming


Explanation:
Suggestion

Catarina Lopes
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Ana, mas também não me parece que seja trimming...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
0 min
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho :)

agree  Monica Merrill
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, Monica :)

agree  Claudio Mazotti
12 mins
  -> Obrigada, Claudio :)

agree  Verginia Ophof
22 mins
  -> Obrigada, Verginia :)

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
25 mins
  -> Obrigada, Gilmar :)

neutral  Douglas Bissell: I'll agree to disagree on this one. I have been told that in Portugal the term desbastar does not mean trim. But then how often do I do my nails???
42 mins
  -> 'Desbastar' in this context could also mean 'aparar' (=to trim). That's how I interpret it. Please see: http://www.dicio.com.br/desbastar/ I agree that 'desbastar' often means 'to remove excess' but here I see it as cutting off a bit of nail.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
smoothing


Explanation:
My wife has just been to her hairdresser and asked. The idea seems to be to reduce the thickness of the nail, not its length.

But who am I to know...

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Douglas! Your suggestion seems more like it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Lopes: I do agree with your suggestion because reducing thickness of nails is also possible. However, I would say 'smoothing down' instead. Thank you for bringing that up :)
33 mins
  -> Thanks, but I agree with buffing as the correct term (What do men know about nails anyway :-)

agree  Pablo Julián Davis: agreed; 'smoothing down' sounds like a good tweak.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, but I agree with buffing as the correct term (What do men know about nails anyway :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thinning


Explanation:
thinning

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Nick! I also saw 'thinning' as a translation of 'desbastar' but it doesn't come up on the internet as related to nails.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to Buff/Buffing


Explanation:
relativo a unhas acho que eh este o termo utilizado.

http://makeupandbeauty.com/buff-nails-home-nail-buffing/
http://www.nailsplash.com/page/gelnails
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/cosmetics_be...
http://www.wikihow.com/Buff-Your-Nails

Rita Arantes P. Fonseca
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Obrigada! Esta pareceu-me a resposta mais adequada.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada rir! Parece-me que é este o termo apropriado.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Bissell: Ant no-one even agreed with you! Well done, I knew I had the idea but you got the word
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search