PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Esta maquiagem viva presenteia sua beleza com o melhor da natureza

English translation: This bright and fresh make-up shows off your beauty in the most natural way.

11:31 Mar 11, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / cremes
Portuguese term or phrase: Esta maquiagem viva presenteia sua beleza com o melhor da natureza
Maquiagem viva....??? Como assim?

Esta maquiagem viva presenteia sua beleza com o melhor da natureza
mcirino
English translation:This bright and fresh make-up shows off your beauty in the most natural way.
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

suesimons
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2This bright and fresh make-up shows off your beauty in the most natural way.
suesimons
3 +2This live make-up gives/offers the best of nature/nature's best to your beauty
Patricia Lyra
4This living make-up enhances/heightens/intensifies your beauty with the best from nature.
Sheryle Oliver
4This lively makeup...
Nuno Rosalino


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This live make-up gives/offers the best of nature/nature's best to your beauty


Explanation:
Makes no sense to me... but that is how I would translate it! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2012-03-11 11:50:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou ainda..
This live make-up presents your beauty with the best of nature


Patricia Lyra
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ghostwriter-BR: E para defunto, como ficaria " this dead make-up presents your ugliness.."?
8 mins
  -> Good one Ghostwriter-br!

agree  Martin Riordan: Talvéz seja composta por bactérias vivas ou bichos mais assustadores ainda! :-)
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This lively makeup...


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.. parece-me o mais indicado para este caso, se quiser traduzir 'maquiagem viva', sequer - realmente é um termo assim um pouco...estranho..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-03-11 12:43:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'This lively makeup offers the best of nature to your beauty', para a frase completa.


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/lively
Nuno Rosalino
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This bright and fresh make-up shows off your beauty in the most natural way.


Explanation:
Sug.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgia Morgan
30 mins

agree  Verginia Ophof
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This living make-up enhances/heightens/intensifies your beauty with the best from nature.


Explanation:
The expression /living cosmetics/ is related to natural/herbal/organic, as opposed to chemical cosmetics. The expression is obviously pure marketing, but why not?
Forever Living and Living Cosmetics products are organically based, as are those offered by Natura and Boticário. Check the use of /living/ in this Japanese ad:
O Boticário Galbe Eau de Toilette - Men's fragance 100ml
Interprets the man who has evolved over time, living harmony of body and spirit and has a sense of belonging to something bigger.For him, the planet is a living organism. Inside, everything is connected: man, nature, time. Top notes: lemon, lavender and rosemary. Middle notes: geranium, sage and violet leaves. Base notes: sândalo, musk e elemi.

OBS: Depending on the context, the future tense may work better.


    Reference: http://www.sannas.jp/main/en/cosmetics/perfumes/x537.html
    Reference: http://www.livingcosmetics.de/
Sheryle Oliver
Brazil
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search