cota

English translation: elevation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cota
English translation:elevation
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

23:52 Feb 18, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Terminology for Dam contruction
Portuguese term or phrase: cota
can anyone confirm the correct translation for this term in the context of the belwo text - I have used just `level` in the past but i think it deserves something a bit more technically sppecific maybe xxxm above sea level, its obviosly some sort of reference heigh but to what, the sole of the dam??? (but they say the height of the dam is 86m!) ?


Até o momento da sua ruptura, a barragem tinha 86m de altura, com crista na cota 942m.
Andrew Hunt
Brazil
elevation
Explanation:

No caso de barragens, pelo glossário que vi, seria isso.

https://www.google.com/search?q="cota""elevation""barragem"&...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks for the feedback Matias et al - valeu!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4elevation
Matheus Chaud
4height above sea level
Douglas Bissell
4ridge
Dasher


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cota
elevation


Explanation:

No caso de barragens, pelo glossário que vi, seria isso.

https://www.google.com/search?q="cota""elevation""barragem"&...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Thanks for the feedback Matias et al - valeu!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles R. Castleberry: Most certainly, MC
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Charles!

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mário!

agree  Margarida Ataide
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

agree  T o b i a s
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tobias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ridge


Explanation:
I think that the word you are looking for is "crista," not "cota."

In this connection, reading of text should be as follows:
"At the time of breakage, the dam was 86-m high, with a 942-m ridge."

Alternatively, author could have written: “the dam had a height of 86 m with a ridge 942m long.”

That is, the top of the dam was 942m long.


Dasher
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
height above sea level


Explanation:
Though as the others say, without the context, it could also be water level

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search