Diária extra

English translation: overtime

12:34 Mar 5, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Tunnels
Portuguese term or phrase: Diária extra
Hora extra de serviço do técnico expatriado: Hora de serviço trabalhada pelo técnico expatriado além do período definido acima como Diária normal (item 7.3.1) e Diária extra (item 7.3.3). Este serviço será pago por hora conforme item 3.3 da PPU.
Does "Diária extra" mean anything special in Pt/Br?
Nick Taylor
English translation:overtime
Explanation:
You don't give many details but, if this employee was contracted in Brazil, he will have an individual employment contract which will define how many overtime hours he can work. Your text seems to refer to hours beyond the normal and overtime hours, which is a valid concept under Brazilian Labour law. Normally, such eventual extra overtime hours would be paid at overtime rate, unless there is a specific agreement, which there is in this case (item 3.3 da PPU).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2014-03-05 12:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brazilian labour legislation, which is extensive, gets a bit lost in its terminology. Overtime hours are referred to as "hora extra", "hora extraordinária", "diária extra", "jornada extraordinária", etc. After all, the core legislation is from 1943 and language (and society) has changed since then. It's a complete mess, a total disaster!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days15 hrs (2014-03-08 03:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nick, your text refers to "diária normal", which is normal hours, and "diária extra", which is overtime. But it also talks about "Hora de serviço trabalhada pelo técnico expatriado além do período definido acima como Diária normal e Diária extra."

So we are now talking about a third kind of hour, not normal nor overtime, and, as you say, you need to find a name for this third kind. What about "excess overtime" or "extraordinary overtime"?
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Sufficiently generic. Thanks Martin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2overtime
Martin Riordan
3additional allowance / additional shift allowance
Mario Freitas
3Overtime payment
Luis Antezana


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Overtime payment


Explanation:
It seems to be talking about the payment, meaning:
Diaria normal: Standard payment
Diária extra: Overtime payment

The difference is that overtime refers to some extra hours, whereas refers to a whole extra day. Like if the worker is supposed to work 8 hours a day, the 'diária extra' would mean 8 more hours of work, which reflects in a payment increase.

Hope it helps.

Luis Antezana
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
additional allowance / additional shift allowance


Explanation:
Suggestion (see discussion).

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overtime


Explanation:
You don't give many details but, if this employee was contracted in Brazil, he will have an individual employment contract which will define how many overtime hours he can work. Your text seems to refer to hours beyond the normal and overtime hours, which is a valid concept under Brazilian Labour law. Normally, such eventual extra overtime hours would be paid at overtime rate, unless there is a specific agreement, which there is in this case (item 3.3 da PPU).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2014-03-05 12:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brazilian labour legislation, which is extensive, gets a bit lost in its terminology. Overtime hours are referred to as "hora extra", "hora extraordinária", "diária extra", "jornada extraordinária", etc. After all, the core legislation is from 1943 and language (and society) has changed since then. It's a complete mess, a total disaster!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days15 hrs (2014-03-08 03:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nick, your text refers to "diária normal", which is normal hours, and "diária extra", which is overtime. But it also talks about "Hora de serviço trabalhada pelo técnico expatriado além do período definido acima como Diária normal e Diária extra."

So we are now talking about a third kind of hour, not normal nor overtime, and, as you say, you need to find a name for this third kind. What about "excess overtime" or "extraordinary overtime"?

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 219
Grading comment
Sufficiently generic. Thanks Martin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  profcamilla
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Camilla!

agree  EG Loiola
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ena!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search