"vg"

English translation: global value

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:"vg"
English translation:global value

13:14 Aug 19, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-08-22 15:54:17 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Bill of Quantities
Portuguese term or phrase: "vg"
Its in the "unit" column of a BOQ - the items are big - like land clearance, earthworks, single works etc. any ideas?
Nick Taylor
global value
Explanation:
when the item isn't split up, the term "verba" or "valor global"of the item is used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-08-19 13:23:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

when the item isn't split up, the term "verba" or "valor global" is used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-08-19 15:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you're right, equivalent is "sum"
I was more focused on translating the meaning of it
Selected response from:

Rintje
Grading comment
http://web.worldbank.org/WBSITE/EXTERNAL/PROJECTS/PROCUREMENT/0,,contentMDK:20063133~pagePK:84269~piPK:84286~theSitePK:84266,00.html
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5global value
Rintje
4lump sum
kashew


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\"vg\"
lump sum


Explanation:
Remeasurement priced contract with bill of quantities ... sum of prices for all items in the bill which may include lump sums for certain items.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2011-08-19 15:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example clause:
Option A: Lump Sum priced contract with activity schedule
The Contractor offers to provide the works described in the contract for a sum of money. The contract provides for certain risks to be carried by the Employer which will result in the lump sum being adjusted if the compensation events occur.


The activity schedule is normally written by the Contractor since he is the one who knows what
activities will be carried out. Each activity is priced as a lump sum by the Contractor which is the
amount paid when he has completed the activity. In pricing an activity, the Contractor takes
responsibility for estimating quantities and resources, and assessing and pricing risks that are his.

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks a lot


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
global value


Explanation:
when the item isn't split up, the term "verba" or "valor global"of the item is used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-08-19 13:23:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

when the item isn't split up, the term "verba" or "valor global" is used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-08-19 15:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you're right, equivalent is "sum"
I was more focused on translating the meaning of it

Rintje
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
http://web.worldbank.org/WBSITE/EXTERNAL/PROJECTS/PROCUREMENT/0,,contentMDK:20063133~pagePK:84269~piPK:84286~theSitePK:84266,00.html
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks very much! according to this http://web.worldbank.org/WBSITE/EXTERNAL/PROJECTS/PROCUREMENT/0,,contentMDK:20063133~pagePK:84269~piPK:84286~theSitePK:84266,00.html the equivalent is "sum"

Asker: thanks! it got me there.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search