PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

servidor de exploração

English translation: exploit server

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:servidor de exploração
English translation:exploit server
Entered by: peterinmadrid

08:54 Jan 7, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Transport Information System
Portuguese term or phrase: servidor de exploração
Operação e administração do xx - Sistema xx - (incluindo os servidores de exploração e desenvolvimento);
Disponibilização de largura de banda adequada à actualização pelo parceiros dos respectivos conteúdos;
......

Alojamento do servidor de exploração num ISP:

Esta função será contratada através do parceiro tecnológico que assegurará a reinstalação do servidor de exploração, num “data center” da xx Telecom, ligado ao respectivo backbone.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
exploit server
Explanation:
A back-translation q, apparently.

(p. 14)
http://expo.jspargo.com/exhibitor/web/Cisco2016AnnualSecurit...

(p. 14)
http://www.bibliotecadeseguranca.com.br/wp-content/uploads/2...
Selected response from:

T o b i a s
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1exploit server
T o b i a s
3navigation server / web surfing server
Mario Freitas
3data mining server
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
data mining server


Explanation:
https://geekbi.wordpress.com/tag/big-data/



Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exploit server


Explanation:
A back-translation q, apparently.

(p. 14)
http://expo.jspargo.com/exhibitor/web/Cisco2016AnnualSecurit...

(p. 14)
http://www.bibliotecadeseguranca.com.br/wp-content/uploads/2...


T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TomasAlmeida
1 day 14 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
navigation server / web surfing server


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search