ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

usuario contratante

English translation: contractor user

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:usuário contratante
English translation:contractor user
Entered by: Eduardo Gomes

14:40 Jun 12, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
Portuguese term or phrase: usuario contratante
Em um contrato de prestaçao de serviços uma das partes e denominada USUARIO CONTRATANTE.
Posso traduzir por CONTRACTING USER ou existe um termo tecnico para isso?
Luiz Goes
contractor user
Explanation:
O termo que aparece com mais frequência.
Selected response from:

Eduardo Gomes
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5contractor user
Eduardo Gomes
4employer/hirer
Helena Grahn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employer/hirer


Explanation:
contrantante = o q contrata
prestacao de servicos

entao ele eh o empregador

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contractor user


Explanation:
O termo que aparece com mais frequência.

Eduardo Gomes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search