PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

dados de facilidade óptica e da respectiva facilidade de transmissão

English translation: optical data facility with the respective transmission facility

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:dados de facilidade óptica e da respectiva facilidade de transmissão
English translation:optical data facility with the respective transmission facility
Entered by: Jorge & Julie Soares

00:10 Jan 6, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Construção de Rede
Portuguese term or phrase: dados de facilidade óptica e da respectiva facilidade de transmissão
Dear collegues,

I'm having some difficulty in finding out this is and I would like and appreciate very much (!) your help with this. Specifically with the technical term "facilidade". All the rest in no problem mas this [obviously] technical term is not being easy. Of course, the correspondant technical term is needed.

CONTEXT:

"permitirá, por exemplo, que seja representado o jumpeamento com a rede externa e permitir o cruzamento de dados de facilidade óptica com os dados da respectiva facilidade de transmissão no inventário da planta interna (Telcordia/Granite) até que haja a migração dos equipamentos para dentro da ferramenta proposta."

Allow me to thank you all for your suggestions in advance!
Thank you!
Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
optical data facility with the respective transmission facility
Explanation:
... and allow the cross referencing of data from the optical facility with the respective...

if this can help... always remember that the order of words in Portuguese is reverse than in English, mainly on a technical text, and "facilidade" is not always well translated to English as "easiness".... can be a false cognate. Here it means resources, instalments
Selected response from:

Roberto Bittencourt
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much fo your help and explanations,Bittencourt!
I wish youall the best!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1optical data facility with the respective transmission facility
Roberto Bittencourt
4and provides for easily read cross referencing of data . . .
David Drysdale
4 -1easily read cross referencing of data and the respective easily transmitted . . .
David Drysdale


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and provides for easily read cross referencing of data . . .


Explanation:
Suggestion:

and provides for easily read cross referencing of data . . .

David Drysdale
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniel Tavares: Why don't you hide this answer. Not because it may or may not be right, but because I understand that your second answer is your official answer. []s
8 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
easily read cross referencing of data and the respective easily transmitted . . .


Explanation:

Woops! I forgot a word or two . .

easily read cross referencing of data and the respective easily transmitted . . .

David Drysdale
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniel Tavares: Sorry, David. I don't think "facilidade" can be translated as "easily" in this context. Please, provide more information so I can change my mind.
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
optical data facility with the respective transmission facility


Explanation:
... and allow the cross referencing of data from the optical facility with the respective...

if this can help... always remember that the order of words in Portuguese is reverse than in English, mainly on a technical text, and "facilidade" is not always well translated to English as "easiness".... can be a false cognate. Here it means resources, instalments

Roberto Bittencourt
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much fo your help and explanations,Bittencourt!
I wish youall the best!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares: Yes, this is the answer.
3 hrs
  -> thks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search