PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Manjar de côco

English translation: Coconut blancmange

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Manjar de côco
English translation:Coconut blancmange
Entered by: Mary Palmer

15:34 Mar 27, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
Portuguese term or phrase: Manjar de côco
Minha dúvida aqui é a seguinte: Estou traduzindo um documento com 35000 palavras sobre produtos alimentícios. Na lista aparece o termo "Pudim de côco" que já foi traduzido(Coconut Pudding). E agora aparece "Manjar de Côco" e achei as seguintes traduções online para "Manjar": Pudding, Flan, etc. Mas eu acho que não seria "Coconut Pudding" pq "Pudim de coco" já foi mencionado e não acho que isso seria a mesma coisa. Pensei em "Custand" também. Preciso de uma tradução "precisa".

Obrigada!
Mary Palmer
United States
Coconut blancmange
Explanation:
Veja no Google, há várias receitas. Todo "custard" propriamente dito é feito com gema de ovo. Um pudim branco engrossado com maizena ou gelatina é um blancmange, seja qual for o sabor ou calda.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Custard#Custard_variations
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blancmange (a primeira foto é um "menjar blanc" catalão :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-03-27 15:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais uma: http://vanessashomekitchen.blogspot.com/2009/07/coconut-blan...
Selected response from:

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks Filipe!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Coconut blancmange
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
4coconut pudding
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4Coconut custard
Marlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Coconut custard


Explanation:
A taste of Brazil
Jun 8, 1994 ... I particularly like the manjar de coco (coconut custard) with prunes. I think the prunes came into the manjar early this century, ...
www.paloaltoonline.com/.../1994_Jun_8.PANTRY08.htm

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Coconut blancmange


Explanation:
Veja no Google, há várias receitas. Todo "custard" propriamente dito é feito com gema de ovo. Um pudim branco engrossado com maizena ou gelatina é um blancmange, seja qual for o sabor ou calda.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Custard#Custard_variations
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blancmange (a primeira foto é um "menjar blanc" catalão :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-03-27 15:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais uma: http://vanessashomekitchen.blogspot.com/2009/07/coconut-blan...

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Filipe!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Not runny!
1 hr
  -> Exactly, thanks! First time I tried to make one, I was short on cornstarch... that was more of a custard :)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coconut pudding


Explanation:
manjar de côco com ameixas AKA coconut & prune pudding
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
11 Dec 2009 ... Recipe for manjar de côco com ameixas AKA coconut & prune pudding using whole milk, corn starch, sugar, cinnamon, cloves, prunes and water.
weirdcombinations.com/.../manjar-de-coco-com-ameixas-aka-coconut-prune-pudding/ -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2010-03-27 16:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Delightful Brazilian Cooking Chapters Chapter One Condiments and ...
Coconut Pudding with Prunes, (Manjar de Coco com Ameixas) Coffee Cake, (Bolo de Café) Corn Ice Cream with Coconut Milk, (Sorvete de Milho Verde com Leite de ...
www.delightfulcookbooks.com/.../braz_chapters_forweb.htm - Em cache - Similares

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: Ok, but it often has such a general idea: puddings = desserts
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search