vertente (in this case)

English translation: party

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vertente (in this case)
English translation:party
Entered by: judith ryan

21:05 Dec 16, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Portuguese term or phrase: vertente (in this case)
What would be the best technical translation of vertente in the following? (document is about Real Time Communication between banks).
thanks
A vertente emissora é aquela que tem a iniciativa da abertura da sessão real-time, enquanto a vertente receptora espera as ligações para as sessões que tenham sido previamente definidas.
judith ryan
Brazil
party
Explanation:
This is often used in electronic communication. Example:
www.patentstorm.us/patents/7245715/claims.html
Selected response from:

Daniel Frisano
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2party
Daniel Frisano
4source
Max Brenner (X)
3 -1part
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
part


Explanation:
:) Just that

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  coolbrowne: Lamento, mas a palavra é "party"
2 hrs
  -> não creio

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
source


Explanation:
could be "part" or "unit", but since both refer to the broadcasting team, I guess source would be most appropriate

suggestion:
vertente emissora: sending source
vertente receptora: receiving source

Max Brenner (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  coolbrowne: Actually, what it could be is "party", not "part"
2 hrs
  -> You are right. Thanks!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
party


Explanation:
This is often used in electronic communication. Example:
www.patentstorm.us/patents/7245715/claims.html

Daniel Frisano
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Colb(BR): Correct. Calling party (emissora) / called party (receptora)
3 mins

agree  Bentevi
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search