suporte informático

English translation: Information Technology support

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:suporte informático
English translation:Information Technology support
Entered by: Daisymiller

20:50 Jun 7, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: suporte informático
"a importância das inovações tecnológicas com suporte informático"
Daisymiller
Information Technology support
Explanation:
A suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-06-07 20:56:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or technical support, equally common
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
I think this is the best option! Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Information Technology support
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4computer back-up
Susy Ordaz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Information Technology support


Explanation:
A suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-06-07 20:56:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or technical support, equally common

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
I think this is the best option! Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Jost: Minha sugestão também, "IT support".
0 min
  -> Or simply 'Technical Support', Thanks!!

agree  Francis Kastalski: :)
2 mins
  -> Thanks Francis!

agree  rhandler: I was coming to suggest this!
21 mins
  -> Thanks Sir!

agree  Luciano Monteiro
1 hr
  -> Thanks Luciano

agree  Gisele Goldstein
1 hr
  -> Thanks Gisele

agree  Helena Grahn
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Helena

agree  Neyde
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Neyde

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
computer back-up


Explanation:
computer back-up

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search