Sou uma Indía de raiz

English translation: I am a genuine (native) (indigenous) woman.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Sou uma Indía de raiz
English translation:I am a genuine (native) (indigenous) woman.
Entered by: Cristiano Frota

22:50 May 23, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / General
Portuguese term or phrase: Sou uma Indía de raiz
Fazendo graça.
Cristiano Frota
Brazil
I am a genuine (native) (indigenous) woman.
Explanation:
Era bom saber se é índia do Brasil, dos EUA ...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I am a real indian
Bruno Dutra
5I am a born and bred Indian
Nick Taylor
5I'm (a) Native Brazilian born and bred
Paul Dixon
4I'm an old-school Indigenous woman
Anderson Calixto
4I'm a native indian to my roots.
Tony OSullivan
4I am a true indigenous native woman
airmailrpl
4I am an Indian woman
Douglas Bissell
4I'm a native from the old stock
Katarina Peters
4I'm an Indian through and through.
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
2 +2I am a genuine (native) (indigenous) woman.
Ana Vozone
3I am ethnically an Indian.
TechLawDC


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I am a real indian


Explanation:
Sugestão

Bruno Dutra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
46 mins
  -> Obrigado, Muriel.

agree  Matheus Pessotti
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Matheus.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I am a genuine (native) (indigenous) woman.


Explanation:
Era bom saber se é índia do Brasil, dos EUA ...

Example sentence(s):
  • I did exchange messages with a genuine native woman, she actually answered in coherent sentences,
  • a dear, sweet, genuine Indigenous woman who left her home in Kitimat to find a solution for her people's pain.
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

agree  Isadora Vital
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Isadora!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm a native from the old stock


Explanation:
suggestion

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I am ethnically an Indian.


Explanation:
Alternative: I am ethnically a Brazilian Indian.
(By Indian here is meant, presumably, a person of indigenous Brazilian ancestry; if not, mutatis mutandis.) (Obviously there are pejorative terms for such people which the author probably would not be apt to use, except in very special contexts, and if so then in quotation marks.)

TechLawDC
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm an Indian through and through.


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am an Indian woman


Explanation:
Does 'de raiz' actually mean anything or it just tautology?

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am a true indigenous native woman


Explanation:
Sou uma Indía de raiz => I am a true indigenous native woman

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm an old-school Indigenous woman


Explanation:
"Old school means something close to old-fashioned, but it’s a term with more pride behind it. If someone says, 'I’m old school,' they’re saying they do it like it used to be done, which they believe was a better way."

https://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/old school

"Raiz vs Nutella é uma gíria ou meme que compara como as pessoas faziam as coisas do jeito raiz (como era antigamente) em comparação com o jeito Nutella (como atualmente, com um pouco de 'frescura').

O meme mostra o conflito entre gerações, na qual o que era antigo, seria de certa forma mais autêntico e 'raiz' do que o agora, onde tudo é gourmetizado, ou Nutella, marca de creme de Avelã que se popularizou nos últimos anos e que as gerações mais novas, já nasceram consumindo o produto, principalmente as crianças de classe média e classe média alta."

https://www.significadofacil.com/raiz-nutella/

Anderson Calixto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm a native indian to my roots.


Explanation:
Alternative

Tony OSullivan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I am a born and bred Indian


Explanation:
I am a born and bred Indian

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I'm (a) Native Brazilian born and bred


Explanation:
'Born and bred' is after the location word and not before.
If you are born within the sound of Bow Bells, you are a Cockney born and bred. (Better than 'a born and bred cockney')
'Native Brazilian' is better than 'Indian' which is ambiguous (also means 'from India'). If not Brazilian, use 'Native American' or the name of the tribe.
He is (a) Xavante born and bred.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search