https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/cinema-film-tv-drama/6616054-sem-cerim%C3%B3nias.html

Sem cerimónias

English translation: bluntly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Sem cerimónias
English translation:bluntly
Entered by: Tania Pires

17:20 Jan 22, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Subtitles
Portuguese term or phrase: Sem cerimónias
'Interrompi-os e ele mandou-me embora sem cerimónias'.

The person saying this walked in on two people having a secret meeting. I'm not sure about the meaning of 'sem cerimónias' in this context.

Thanks in advance for your help!
Tania Pires
Portugal
bluntly
Explanation:
https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/ingles-portugues/bluntl...

1. sem cerimónia
2. diretamente; sem rodeios
3. secamente
4. rudemente
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
I had a difficult choice to make, but in the end this seemed like a better fit for the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4without thinking twice
Mario Freitas
4 +2unceremoniously; without further/more ado
Oliveira Simões
4 +1bluntly
Gilmar Fernandes
3 +1simply (sent me away)
Ana Vozone
4He sent me away on the spot. Or: He had no trouble sending me away (or: He had no trouble telling me
Tereza Rae


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sem cerimónias
unceremoniously; without further/more ado


Explanation:
unceremonious: :
1) not ceremonious : INFORMAL
2) ABRUPT, RUDE: an unceremonious dismissal
Merriam-Webster

without further ado
Also, without more ado. Without more work, ceremony, or fuss. For example, Without further ado they adjourned the meeting and went home.
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/without further ado

Oliveira Simões
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Without further ado
8 hrs

agree  Raquel Holzmann
8 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He sent me away on the spot. Or: He had no trouble sending me away (or: He had no trouble telling me


Explanation:
He sent me away on the spot. Or: He had no trouble sending me away (or: He had no trouble telling me to take off).
(this is my first time answering questions here, so I'm not sure if I'm doing so the right way)

Example sentence(s):
  • He sent me away on the spot. Or: He had no trouble sending me away (or: He had no trouble telling me to take off).
Tereza Rae
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Tereza, welcome and thanks for your answer! It's fine :)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
simply (sent me away)


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.
Não depreendo qualquer falta de educação na pessoa que mandou a outra embora, pelo que não será caso de utilizar uma expressão mais forte como "bluntly, crudely, harshly sent me away".

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Ana!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae: I love 'bluntly'. Acho que cai bem aqui.
39 mins
  -> Obrigada, Tereza!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bluntly


Explanation:
https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/ingles-portugues/bluntl...

1. sem cerimónia
2. diretamente; sem rodeios
3. secamente
4. rudemente

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
I had a difficult choice to make, but in the end this seemed like a better fit for the context.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Gilmar!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristine Domenici: Na minha opinião "bluntly" encaixa perfeitamente no contexto.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Cristine :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
without thinking twice


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Mário!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Carré
16 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sérgio!

agree  Monica Mazzoni
47 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mônica!

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Claus!

agree  Tereza Rae: Boa, Mário!
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Tereza!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: