PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

um vendido

English translation: a sell-out/sell out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:um vendido
English translation:a sell-out/sell out
Entered by: Tania Pires

17:53 Jan 25, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Subtitles
Portuguese term or phrase: um vendido
'Comporta-se como um vendido'

Someone you can easily bribe. What would you call that person?

Thanks in advance for your help!
Tania Pires
Portugal
sell-out/sell out
Explanation:
Please refer to Web reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-01-25 21:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my opinion, "um vendido" = "a sell out"
Selected response from:

Daniel Liberman
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4briber/suborner
Claudio Barossi
4venal
Matheus Chaud
4corruptible
Yuriy Vilner
4a push-over
Douglas Bissell
3 +1He can be bought.
Nuno Rosalino
3 +1turncoat
Mariana Vieira
4a suborned individual; a bribable person
Oliveira Simões
3sell-out/sell out
Daniel Liberman


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a push-over


Explanation:
You act like a push-over...

I am sure there are dozens of "parental-guidance advised" terms, but this is relatively innocuous.

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Douglas!


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He can be bought.


Explanation:
An option, which might work depending on the co-text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-01-25 18:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can have some other riffs on the theme, e.g., "He's easily bought", "He can be easily bought", etc.

Nuno Rosalino
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juliet Attwater
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, doctor! :)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turncoat


Explanation:
"Vendido" doesn't necessary involve money. It can be someone who changes parties easily, a traitor.

Mariana Vieira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noelia Intriago
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sell-out/sell out


Explanation:
Please refer to Web reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-01-25 21:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my opinion, "um vendido" = "a sell out"


    https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=sell%20out
Daniel Liberman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Daniel!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corruptible


Explanation:
corruptible - capable of being corrupted
"corruptible judges"; "dishonest politicians"; "a purchasable senator"; "a venal police officer"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-01-25 22:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

His actions suggest he's corruptible.

Yuriy Vilner
United States
Native speaker of: English

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
briber/suborner


Explanation:
sug

Claudio Barossi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
venal


Explanation:

venal = capable of being corrupted ("A venal police officer")
Fonte: WordNet


venal = easily bribed or corrupted; mercenary

venal = open to purchase, esp by bribery
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/venal

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Matheus!


1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a suborned individual; a bribable person


Explanation:
Eu classificaria "um vendido" como alguém que pratica corrupção passiva, que aceita dinheiro de suborno. Sendo assim, fica aí mais uma sugestão.


    Reference: http://www.thesaurus.com/browse/corrupt
Oliveira Simões
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search