PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Parece que engoliu um pau de vassoura

English translation: to have a stick up one’s ass/arse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Parece que engoliu um pau de vassoura
English translation:to have a stick up one’s ass/arse
Entered by: Tania Pires

11:12 Jan 25, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Subtitles
Portuguese term or phrase: Parece que engoliu um pau de vassoura
I think this means that the person in question is very uptight.

What would be a good BE expression?

Thanks in advance for your help!
Tania Pires
Portugal
to have a stick up one’s ass
Explanation:
See discussion.
Selected response from:

Frank Miller
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to have a stick up one’s ass
Frank Miller
3 +2It looks like s/he swallowed a broomstick
Daniel Liberman
3It looks like you have swallow something down the wrong pipe
Raquel Sousa


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to have a stick up one’s ass


Explanation:
See discussion.

Frank Miller
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks again, Frank!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Bissell: Why mince words?
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Douglas! :)

agree  Verginia Ophof
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Verginia! :)

agree  Mario Freitas: If the type of document allows it, good.
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario! :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It looks like you have swallow something down the wrong pipe


Explanation:
Guess it would be something similar and with the same effect.

Raquel Sousa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It looks like s/he swallowed a broomstick


Explanation:
Here is my suggestion. Perhaps another alternative.


    https://books.google.com/books?id=4_hDCgAAQBAJ&pg=PA34&lpg=PA34&dq=%22+it+looks+like+he+swallowed+a+broomstick%22&source=bl&ots=DgT0k_dlWF&s
Daniel Liberman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões: A better option in my view, both in terms of meaning and register (not vulgar).
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Olivieira.

agree  T o b i a s: Agree with Oliveira.
2 days 0 min
  -> Thanks, Tobias, but it looks like another option was already selected.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search