DRT

English translation: registration (membership) with the Screen Actors Guild or Actors' Equity Association

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:DRT
English translation:registration (membership) with the Screen Actors Guild or Actors' Equity Association
Entered by: airmailrpl

12:22 Oct 29, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Portuguese term or phrase: DRT
Qual melhor forma para traduzir DRT, o registro de atores?

Obrigada!
Luana Fernandes
Brazil
registration (membership) with the Screen Actors Guild or Actors' Equity Association
Explanation:
DRT => registration (membership) with the Screen Actors Guild or Actors' Equity Association

Actors' Equity Association - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Actors'_Equity_Association
The Actors' Equity Association (AEA), commonly referred to as Actors' Equity or simply Equity, is an American labor union representing the world of live theatrical performance, as opposed to film and television performance (which is represented by SAG-AFTRA).

Screen Actors Guild - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Screen_Actors_Guild
The Screen Actors Guild (SAG) was an American labor union which represented over 100,000 film and television principal and background performers ...
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1registration (membership) with the Screen Actors Guild or Actors' Equity Association
airmailrpl
4Artistst's Permit to Perform Professionally
Mario Freitas
4Regional Labor Agency/Office
Oliveira Simões


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regional Labor Agency/Office


Explanation:
Não creio que haja um órgão equivalente em inglês. Sugiro traduzir literalmente. Vários examplos no Linguee:

"All the companies in the Eletrobrás System comply with the requirement to hire between 5% and 15% of the quota established by the Regional Labor Agency."

"Note: The total of apprentices at Eletrobrás holding is calculated by the Labor Regional Agency (DRT-RJ), which established the minimum number of [...]"


    https://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/traducao/delegacia+regional+do+trabalho.html
Oliveira Simões
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Existe equivalente nos EUA ao DRT?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Artistst's Permit to Perform Professionally


Explanation:
A DRT é a Delegacia Regional do Trabalho, que atua em todas as profissões e não somente com artistas. Os artistas usam o nome DRT ou dizem "tirar sia DRT" no sentido de obter o carimbo da DRT em sua CTPS que os autoriza a atuar profissionalmente como artistas/atores.
http://www.guiadoator.com.br/como-tirar-o-drt-guide-answer-d...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registration (membership) with the Screen Actors Guild or Actors' Equity Association


Explanation:
DRT => registration (membership) with the Screen Actors Guild or Actors' Equity Association

Actors' Equity Association - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Actors'_Equity_Association
The Actors' Equity Association (AEA), commonly referred to as Actors' Equity or simply Equity, is an American labor union representing the world of live theatrical performance, as opposed to film and television performance (which is represented by SAG-AFTRA).

Screen Actors Guild - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Screen_Actors_Guild
The Screen Actors Guild (SAG) was an American labor union which represented over 100,000 film and television principal and background performers ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: I would leave DRT in the translation and put in your suggestion as an explanation in a footnote and say membership in an association similar to SAG or AEA.
3 hrs
  -> agradeço




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search