bambolina

English translation: Border

16:29 Oct 25, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / theatre terminology
Portuguese term or phrase: bambolina
"Faixa de pano que faz as vezes de tecto, para evitar que se veja a teia das luzes"
Manuel O
English translation:Border
Explanation:
"Borders, are wide, short draperies that span the width of the stage; these are used to mask lights and scenery that have been raised into the fly loft."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Theater_drapes_and_stage_curta...

Could be called BLACKS as well:

BLACKS
1) Black clothing worn by stage management during productions.
2) Any black drapes or tabs, permanently or temporarily rigged. Used for masking offstage and technical areas.
Running Blacks are full stage width black tabs with a split half way, which are usually fitted to a tab track so that they can be opened and closed horizontally AND flown in and out. The tab track control can either be operated from stage level or from a fly floor (when they're flown out). Hard Blacks are black-covered scenic flats used as masking.
Blacks flown vertically at the edge of the stage are known as LEGS. Blacks across the top of the stage are BORDERS.
http://www.theatrecrafts.com/pages/home/topics/stage-managem...
Selected response from:

Jack Martin
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Border
Jack Martin
3Drop curtain
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
BAMBOLINA
Drop curtain


Explanation:
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/amp/english/drop-curtain

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Border


Explanation:
"Borders, are wide, short draperies that span the width of the stage; these are used to mask lights and scenery that have been raised into the fly loft."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Theater_drapes_and_stage_curta...

Could be called BLACKS as well:

BLACKS
1) Black clothing worn by stage management during productions.
2) Any black drapes or tabs, permanently or temporarily rigged. Used for masking offstage and technical areas.
Running Blacks are full stage width black tabs with a split half way, which are usually fitted to a tab track so that they can be opened and closed horizontally AND flown in and out. The tab track control can either be operated from stage level or from a fly floor (when they're flown out). Hard Blacks are black-covered scenic flats used as masking.
Blacks flown vertically at the edge of the stage are known as LEGS. Blacks across the top of the stage are BORDERS.
http://www.theatrecrafts.com/pages/home/topics/stage-managem...

Example sentence(s):
  • Borders, are wide, short draperies that span the width of the stage; these are used to mask lights and scenery that have been raised into the fly loft."

    https://sewwhatinc.com/resources/drape-descriptions/legsborder/
    Reference: http://www.iar.unicamp.br/lab/luz/ld/C%EAnica/Guias/guide_to...
Jack Martin
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões
5 hrs

agree  Richard Purdom
1 day 16 hrs

agree  Rachel Musselle
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search