PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

primeiro grupo

English translation: subject area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:primeiro grupo
English translation:subject area
Entered by: Tania Pires

15:04 May 23, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Subtitles
Portuguese term or phrase: primeiro grupo
'Então você é o novo professor do primeiro grupo. Em que liceu é que esteve este ano?'

He is a high school teacher, so I'm a bit confused to whether he means the first years of high school or first period students.

Thanks in advance for your help!
Tania Pires
Portugal
subject area
Explanation:
As per exchange of ideas in discussion box to get to "grupo disciplinar".
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1first-level group
Michael Powers (PhD)
4subject area
Gilmar Fernandes


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first-level group


Explanation:
I don't think it means either. I was a professor for 23 years and apparently, this refers to a series of courses where there are at least two levels. They could be in any grade. Moreover, where they are in the lessons has nothing to do, necessarily, with what year they are taking in school. For example, it could be English 1 and later English 2.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the answer and the explanation, Michael!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Yup, I'll agree with that explanation, and I think the same.
9 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject area


Explanation:
As per exchange of ideas in discussion box to get to "grupo disciplinar".

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search