A formiga tem catarro

English translation: you\'re getting too big for your britches / too big for your boots

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:A formiga tem catarro
English translation:you\'re getting too big for your britches / too big for your boots
Entered by: Tania Pires

14:31 Apr 24, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Subtitles
Portuguese term or phrase: A formiga tem catarro
'- Mas o que vem a ser isto? Já a formiga tem catarro? Olha agora...'

This is usually used towards children or teenagers who want to sound older. In this case, the son is complaining and this is the mother's reply.
I'm looking for a British equivalent.

Thanks in advance for your help!
Tania Pires
Portugal
you're getting too big for your britches
Explanation:
you're getting too big for your britches
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1you're getting too big for your britches
Nick Taylor
4Look at the (little) whippersnapper!
Margarida Martins Costelha
3(So we're) getting a little cheeky, are we?
Ana Vozone
3Teach your granny to suck eggs, would you?
Marian Vieyra


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Look at the (little) whippersnapper!


Explanation:
Whippersnapper:

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/pt/dicionario/ingles/whipper...
A young person who is too confident and shows no respect towards other, especially older, people.

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/whipper...
If you refer to a young person as a whippersnapper, you disapprove of them because you think that they are behaving more confidently than they should.


Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Margarida!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Teach your granny to suck eggs, would you?


Explanation:
See ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-04-24 16:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Tania, I'm a bit confused as you initially said 'In this case, the son is complaining and this is the mother's reply' - in which case the above expression would work.


    https://ciberduvidas.iscte-iul.pt/consultorio/perguntas/a-formiga-tem-catarro/33191
Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Marian, the explanation's exactly the one that I had read in order to understand this expression, but in this case he's not giving advice, he's complaining. I think it's like he's an 'insignificant' being who is trying to sound as important as the older people (his mum, in this case). I don't know if I'm making myself clear.

Asker: He's complaining, he's not giving advice. Your suggestion is used when someone is giving advice to someone else about a subject of which they know more http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/teach-your-grandmother-to-suck-eggs


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you're getting too big for your britches


Explanation:
you're getting too big for your britches

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Nick!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof: or too big for your boots
7 hrs
  -> Absolutely Verginia

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(So we're) getting a little cheeky, are we?


Explanation:
So you think you're smart, huh?

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/cheeky


Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Ana!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search