PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

só quem está é que faz falta

English translation: Out of sight, out of mind

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:só quem está é que faz falta
English translation:Out of sight, out of mind
Entered by: Tania Pires

14:49 Mar 15, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Subtitles
Portuguese term or phrase: só quem está é que faz falta
This is a saying that means that you only miss those who bother to show up. The others don't matter.

Thanks in advance for your help!
Tania Pires
Portugal
Out of sight, out of mind
Explanation:
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/out of sight, out of min...

Prov. If you do not see someone or something frequently, you will forget about it. (Sometimes used to imply that you will forget about people who have moved away.) Ever since I moved, none of my old friends have gotten in touch with me. It's out of sight, out of mind with them, evidently. My electric bill somehow got moved to the bottom of the stack on my desk, and I forgot all about paying it. out of sight, out of mind.
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Out of sight, out of mind
Gilmar Fernandes
4the ones who showed up are the only ones who matter
Margarida Martins Costelha
3 +1we only miss those who are always around
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we only miss those who are always around


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the ones who showed up are the only ones who matter


Explanation:
Suggestion

Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Out of sight, out of mind


Explanation:
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/out of sight, out of min...

Prov. If you do not see someone or something frequently, you will forget about it. (Sometimes used to imply that you will forget about people who have moved away.) Ever since I moved, none of my old friends have gotten in touch with me. It's out of sight, out of mind with them, evidently. My electric bill somehow got moved to the bottom of the stack on my desk, and I forgot all about paying it. out of sight, out of mind.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, thank you, thank you, Gilmar! I'd forgotten about this expression. It's a good one! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DarwinE
1 hr
  -> Thanks Darwin :)

agree  Katarina Peters: of course!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Katarina :)

agree  Mario Freitas: Boa, muchacho. Não me lembrei do "idiom".
2 hrs
  -> Valeu, Atleticano :)

agree  Isabel Vidigal
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Isabel :)

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Salvador :)

agree  Teresa Freixinho
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa :)

agree  Verginia Ophof
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Verginia :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search