https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/cinema-film-tv-drama/6293876-entradote.html

entradote

English translation: long in the tooth

16:30 Mar 13, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Subtitles
Portuguese term or phrase: entradote
'És um velhote, entradote, mas eu gosto de ti.'

This usually means that someone is not exactly old, but almost.

How would you put it in English?

Thanks in advance for your help!
Tania Pires
Portugal
English translation:long in the tooth
Explanation:
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/long-in...
Selected response from:

Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
Grading comment
I chose this one considering the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nosey
Mario Freitas
4You're past it
Nick Taylor
4Over the hill
Timothy Came
4long in the tooth
Margarida Martins Costelha
4a midlifer / person of middle age, middle-aged person
Ellen Kraus
3no spring chicken
Verginia Ophof


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long in the tooth


Explanation:
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/long-in...

Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I chose this one considering the context.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Margarida! I didn't know this expression.


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a midlifer / person of middle age, middle-aged person


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 Min. (2017-03-13 17:03:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

neither Young, nor old

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Ellen, but he's a little older than middle-age.


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Over the hill


Explanation:
Another suggestion

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/over the hill
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=over the hill

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2017-03-13 17:23:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, Tania. It can be used to like that, but it can also have the meaning of someone who has reached middle age and is now on the slow descent (hence the hill) towards old age.

'Past his prime' could be another suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2017-03-13 17:29:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure.

Timothy Came
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Timothy. I think over the hill's the same as old. In this case, he's not exactly old but getting there.

Asker: I prefer 'past his prime'. Thanks!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You're past it


Explanation:
You're past it


    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/past-it
Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nosey


Explanation:
Creio que seja este o sentido

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no spring chicken


Explanation:
suggestion

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: