PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Encostar à box

English translation: putting me on the shelf

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Encostar à box
English translation:putting me on the shelf
Entered by: Tania Pires

09:24 Mar 13, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Subtitles
Portuguese term or phrase: Encostar à box
'- Não gostas de piadas sobre a tua idade?
- Não tem nada a ver com piadas. Parece é que me estão a encostar à "box".'

Thanks in advance for your help!
Tania Pires
Portugal
putting me on the shelf
Explanation:
Being forgotten and left behind
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5putting me on the shelf
Douglas Bissell
4On the bench
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
putting me on the shelf


Explanation:
Being forgotten and left behind

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Douglas!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
15 mins
  -> thank Teresa

agree  Verginia Ophof
23 mins
  -> thanks Verginia

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
34 mins
  -> thanks Gilmar

agree  Vítor Cortes
42 mins
  -> thanks Vitor

agree  Irene Berlin
2 hrs
  -> thanks Irene

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
On the bench


Explanation:
On the bench - football jargon

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search