vira essa boca para lá

English translation: don\'t even think of it

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vira essa boca para lá
English translation:don\'t even think of it
Entered by: Tania Pires

10:34 Mar 7, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Subtitles
Portuguese term or phrase: vira essa boca para lá
'Não está morrendo não, vira essa boca para lá.'

What would be a good British expression for this?

Thanks in advance for your help!
Tania Pires
Portugal
don't even think of it
Explanation:
Sounds normal
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Perish the thought
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +4don't even think of it
Douglas Bissell
4 +1Bite your tongue!
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3knock on wood
Nuno Duarte


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bite your tongue!


Explanation:
Como dizer "Vira essa boca pra lá!" em inglês

Avatar do usuário JacksonB 95 •2 Expert Member - 08 Ago 2010, 21:33

Uma expressão muito usada em português, quando alguém diz que algo pode acontecer, e você tem medo que aconteça ou sabe que pode ser verdade, você provavelmente vai dizer > "Vira essa boca pra lá!"

Em inglês, ficaria assim > "Bite your tongue!"


Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tinha-me esqueido dessa expressão. Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
17 hrs

neutral  Marian Vieyra: If your definition of the Portuguese is correct, then we wouldn't use 'Bite your tongue' in English. https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/bite-you...
1 day 23 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
don't even think of it


Explanation:
Sounds normal

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Douglas!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Berlin
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Irene

agree  airmailrpl
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Nick Taylor
12 hrs
  -> thanks Nick

agree  Marian Vieyra: Yes or God forbid.
1 day 23 hrs
  -> thanks Marian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
knock on wood


Explanation:
sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2017-03-07 10:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

British English: Touch wood!


    Reference: http://onlineslangdictionary.com/meaning-definition-of/knock...
    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/knock-on-...
Nuno Duarte
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Nuno, mas essa expressão está relacionada com bater em madeira, não é bem o que procuro.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Berlin
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Irene :-)

disagree  Marian Vieyra: We wouldn't use 'knock on wood' hoping someone won't die.
2 days 3 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Perish the thought


Explanation:
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/Perish the thought

Perish the thought.
Fig. Do not even consider thinking of such a (negative) thing. If you should become ill—perish the thought—I'd take care of you. I'm afraid that we need a new car. Perish the thought.

perish the thought
Don't even think of it. This expression is used as a wish that what was just mentioned will never happen. For example, He's going to give another speech? Perish the thought! This phrase appeared in Handel's oratorio Joshua (1748; text by Thomas Morell): "It never shall be said that our allies in vain implor'd our aid. Perish the thought!"

perish the thought
Used to express the wish that one not even think about something.


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Gilmar!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
1 hr
  -> Thanks Verginia :)

agree  Jennifer Byers: Very British!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Jenny:) Yeah even though I'm a Yankee, I picked a British expression since Tania specifically asked for it in the question. Cheers :))

agree  Georgia Morgan
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Georgia :) "Georgia on my mind" Ray Charles!

agree  Sabrina Silva
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Sabrina :)

agree  rdemarch
14 hrs
  -> Thanks you Demarchi :)

neutral  Marian Vieyra: A good, old-fashioned expression that has somehow today acquired a slight facetious tone. Not sure if it fits the context of dying. Especially as 'perish' also meansing to die.
1 day 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search