piranha

English translation: piranha

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:piranha
English translation:piranha
Entered by: Tania Pires

10:22 Apr 29, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Subtitles
Portuguese term or phrase: piranha
'-Parece que ela quer mesmo ir para a frente com o divórcio.
- Mas essa advogada é uma piranha.
- Se fosse a ti, punha já o dinheiro na Suíça.'

In this case the lawyer is either fierce or too expensive, or both. What would be a good name for her?

Thanks in advance for your help!
Tania Pires
Portugal
piranha
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Considering Tobias' reference this is the answer that better fits the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Bitch
Lumen (X)
4 +3piranha
Vitaly Ashkinazi
5 +1slut
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
3 +2shark
Beatriz Baker Méio
3 +1hussy
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4Rottweiler
Marian Vieyra
3man-eater
Verginia Ophof
Summary of reference entries provided
piranha
T o b i a s

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
piranha


Explanation:
-

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Considering Tobias' reference this is the answer that better fits the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
3 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs

agree  Vitor Pinteus
8 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bitch


Explanation:
Que eu saiba, "piranha", quando usado para adjetivar uma mulher, significa que ela é uma "biscate", ou seja a lady of ill repute. Uma mulher que pega todos os homens, e geralmente por dinheiro. Só não sei se "bitch" tem toda esta carga de significado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2015-04-29 11:01:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Refiro-me ao uso de 'piranha' em português do Brasil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2015-04-29 11:12:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A high-end bitch? Bitch também tem este significado, de pessoa muito fierce. Nestas alturas me lembrei do filme O Diabo veste Prada.

Lumen (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Pois, mas eu expliquei que neste caso não tem esse significado.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lázaro Borges
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Mario Freitas: Não há o que discutir. É bitch mesmo!
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Clauwolf
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I wouldn't use it to refer to a lawyer - at least in the US, 'bitch' refers to a person's character, not the way they act.
6 hrs
  -> Yes, I was thinking more of the Brazilian Portuguese meaning of piranha, when I suggested bitch.

agree  Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge: Obrigado por seu feedback mas, porque não deu a sua sugestão Murel?
7 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hussy


Explanation:
Reference: Larousse

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Not applicable in this context.
5 hrs

agree  Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge: Obrigado por seu feedback mas, porque não deu a sua sugestão Murel?
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slut


Explanation:
.

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Grato Paulinho

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Nooooo. Not in this context. Where I come from, 'slut' is the most insulting thing you could call a woman. Merriam-Webster definition: 2 a : a lewd or dissolute woman; especially : PROSTITUTE.
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado por seu feedback mas, porque não deu a sua sugestão Muriel? Agradeço por sua explicação. Mas quando se está com raiva de uma pessoa, xinga-se de bitch, slut. Shark chega a ser elogio.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
man-eater


Explanation:
suggestion

Example sentence(s):
  • (by extension, slang) A woman with a threatening attitude,

    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/man-eater
Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shark


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

http://onlineslangdictionary.com/meaning-definition-of/shark

Beatriz Baker Méio
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Beatriz! I wasn't aware of this term.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Muriel!

agree  Georgia Morgan
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Georgia!

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rottweiler


Explanation:
This term is common in the UK. It gets across the idea of going for the jugular in terms of getting as much money out of clients as possible. Piranha may be more suitable for the American continent, north and south.


    Reference: http://www.armstrongfamilylaw.co.uk/news/are-divorce-lawyers...
    Reference: http://www.divorcefinance.co.uk/blogdetails.aspx?hid=5&id=37
Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: piranha

Reference information:
Other attorneys in the area were suggested to me because they were said to be bulldogs for their clients. That may be the case but then I would say my attorney is a piranha and just can't wait for the bulldogs to step into the water. If you are in need of a quality attorney, you cannot go wrong with Bree Sullivan or the Sullivan Firm!" ~ D.L., divorce client, Thomasville, GA
http://www.sullivan-firm.com/Content/Default/1/15/0/about/te...

Many divorce lawyers will tell you that they prefer to negotiate cooperatively, but they are hamstrung either by the adversary legal system or by the lawyer on the other side. They will tell you that they want to negotiate, but will warn you that your ex’s lawyer is a piranha, a pit bull, an ogre bent on eating the flesh off your bones. Your lawyer may say that he or she needs to be just as tough in order to protect you.
The Truth About Children and Divorce: Dealing with the Emotions So You and Your Children can Thrive.
By Robert E. Emery Ph.D. Penguin 2006


Dream on, baby. I met with the divorce lawyer this morning.
corky: Still Standing :applause: I hope your divorce lawyer is a piranha after the crap he has pulled.
And I agree 100%---it's only fun when it IS cheating. It is fun when you are demeaning and putting one over on the little lady. It is not just the fun of having sex with any of these women...it is fun because it is forbidden and laws and rules don't apply to our special guys, do they? Hell no!
http://outofthefog.net/forum/index.php?topic=28939.5;wap2


Excellent news!!!
Good people DO get rewarded!
NOW I will send happy, happy thoughts in hopes that your new lawyer is a piranha who will tear BM apart!
http://www.steptalk.org/node/170254


Judging by the lopsided smile she met, Shikaku seemed to understand. "Don't worry, this won't last for too long. Orochimaru's lawyer is a piranha, but once you've made it through this is all over and done with. The evidence is so strong that this is nothing but a formality to make sure he gets the hardest possible sentence."
https://www.fanfiction.net/s/4238341/9/Last-Chance-Last-Danc...



This lawyer is a piranha! Can ya imagine what his 'notes' look like? Thick as the complete set of the Encyclopaedia Britannica.
http://www.websleuths.com/forums/showthread.php?246643-NH-El...


What Our Clients Say
A Piranha!
Jeff is an awesome divorce attorney! A piranha, but also a class act during my high conflict divorce.
- Holly, a Divorce client (5 star review)
http://www.jeffreyginzberg.com/family-law/relocation/

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Finally an acceptable answer! Thanks for the references, Tobias. This is exactly what I was looking for!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs
agree  Vitor Pinteus
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search