mania das grandezas

English translation: pretentious

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:mania das grandezas
English translation:pretentious
Entered by: Tania Pires

09:09 Apr 29, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Subtitles
Portuguese term or phrase: mania das grandezas
'- Ela vai voltar a ficar em casa da ********.
- Parece-te normal?
- Parece! Ela deve aproveitar enquanto pode.
- Ela tem é a mania das grandezas, é o que é!'

Thanks in advance for your help!
Tania Pires
Portugal
quite pretentious in her choices
Explanation:
Diria assim
Selected response from:

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Grading comment
I went back to my original choice: 'pretentious'. In this case, it didn't make sense to translate it literally.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6delusion of grandeur
Marcelo Carvalho Ambrósio
4 +1she has ideas above her station
Colin Bowles
4quite pretentious in her choices
Hari Cavalcante
3likes grand things/ she is just so extravagant//ambitious
rir
3likes to delude herself
T o b i a s
3a bit of a queen bee
T o b i a s
3[She's just giving herself] airs and graces
Marian Vieyra
3Her problem is that's she's too stuck up
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 19





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
delusion of grandeur


Explanation:
Sugestão. Ou poderia ficar também "She's megalomaniac, that's what!".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2015-04-29 09:25:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E "grandiose delusions"? Ainda prefiro a da frase completa, se me permite.

Marcelo Carvalho Ambrósio
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Também vi essas frases no Google, mas nenhuma me soa bem...

Asker: Neste momento estou a usar "pretentious" até aparecer algo melhor. Essas frases soam-me demasiado à letra... E "delusion of grandeur" também me soa demasiado formal para um diálogo. Já as tinha encontrado no Google e não gostei, por isso é que vim aqui procurar algo diferente. Mas obrigada, mesmo assim!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: Neste contexto, prefiro megalomaniac...
9 mins

agree  Marian Vieyra: Saying someone has 'Delusions of grandeur' is actually quite common in normal (UK) speech.
12 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Based on Tania's explanation, I think it's the best (plural 'delusions'). It's very colloquial.
40 mins

agree  Lázaro Borges: eu usaria só delusional.
4 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
13 hrs

agree  Rafael Ribeiro
1 day 7 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[She's just giving herself] airs and graces


Explanation:
Another suggestion, but I'm not sure it collocates exactly with the Portuguese.


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/british/airs-a...
Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Marian!


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ela tem á mania das grandezas
Her problem is that's she's too stuck up


Explanation:
I've always translated "manias de grandeza" as 'delusions of grandeur', and it's so common that I think it would be OK in a dialogue. Here's another option if you want colloquial. I think it would fit in your context.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2015-04-29 09:47:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Internet definition:

stuck-up
adjectiveinformal
adjective: stuck-up

staying aloof from others because one thinks one is superior.

Another possibility is 'too full of herself'.

More context would help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2015-04-29 10:00:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on your last comment, I think "delusions of grandeur" is pretty good. I also like 'stuck up' - it means that you think you're too good to associate with your former friends.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like 'too stuck up' but in this case it's related with the crowd she's hanging around with rather than her actions. Would that be ok? Because I've always associated being stuck up with people's actions.

Asker: It's hard to give more context because this a tv series where two people are talking. Basically the daughter keeps staying over with some rich friends and the mother is discussing this with someone else. I like 'full of herself'. Thanks Muriel!

Asker: Would delusions of grandeur be used by someone poor?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she has ideas above her station


Explanation:
One of many possibilities...


    Reference: http://www.mirror.co.uk/3am/celebrity-news/cat-deeley-has-id...
Colin Bowles
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Colin!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Vieyra: I like this one, Colin.
3 hrs
  -> I hadn't seen it was for a subtitle, so my suggestion is probably too long.

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Too formal, IMO.
6 hrs
  -> You're probably right Muriel :D

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a bit of a queen bee


Explanation:
Queen Bee
A female that continuously strives in treating others in a condescending manner regardless of gender. She expects others to assume what she wants or needs. They long for attention and always expect the red carpet to roll out to them. Anything less than that is unacceptable to them.
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=queen bee

Despite her causal appearance it was quite clear she had plenty of money backing up her look. She was wearing denim, well-aged, but she didn’t look shabby, she looked posh. I could tell by the way people related to her the [sic[ was a bit of a queen bee.
http://alumite1.rssing.com/chan-2718442/all_p42.html

Sylvia, more than she is smart, is clever and tricky. If you get on her bad side, watch out! She has a bit of a Queen Bee mentality and will do anything to get back at you. Whatever it is, rest assured that it will be scary nasty!
http://monsterhighfandom.wikia.com/wiki/Sylvia_Malekith


T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tobias, I'm familiar with this term and it's not the same thing. Here we have a poor girl who's hanging around with the rich crowd. She's not being condescending, she just wants to mix with the rich crowd.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
likes to delude herself


Explanation:


miss brill
Out line Miss Brill Tittle: Kathrerine Mansfeilds Portrait of an Old Maid
I.Intro
A. Miss Brill is about old maid who likes to delude herself that she is wealthy and cultured.
B. Story is set during one of Miss Brills Sunday outings to the Park.
C. She enjoys spending her Sundays easdropping on people.
http://www.megaessays.com/viewpaper/62542.html


"She likes to delude herself" is short. Presumably the context will make the meaning clear.



T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's more like it. Thanks Tobias!


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quite pretentious in her choices


Explanation:
Diria assim

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I went back to my original choice: 'pretentious'. In this case, it didn't make sense to translate it literally.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
likes grand things/ she is just so extravagant//ambitious


Explanation:
mais opcoes
penso que neste contexto, nao eh preciso traduzir a letra, a pessoa la porque gosta de boa vida e coisas fora do normal nao eh necessariamente megalomana ou maniaca....aqui penso foi usado uma forca de expressao.

http://pluralportugal.pt/wp-content/uploads/2014/11/DI-Mundo...

http://universalium.academic.ru/147597/megalomania

rir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Concordo completamente, mas voltei à minha ideia original 'pretentious'. Mas as sugestões são boas, obrigada!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search