Lavradeira

English translation: Female peasant / Peasant woman

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Lavradeira
English translation:Female peasant / Peasant woman
Entered by: Tania Pires

21:20 Mar 9, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Subtitles
Portuguese term or phrase: Lavradeira
This is an old profession and in some Portuguese rural regions they have traditional costumes for women who had this profession.

I also found the following explanations on seadict.com: '1 woman who works on a farm, female farm hand. 2 peasant woman, country-woman. 3 needlewoman, woman who does fancy needlework.'

I can't seem to find a proper English name for this profession (or something that I could use, since this is for subtitles about a costume that is being exhibited in a museum).

Thanks in advance for your help!
Tania Pires
Portugal
Female farm hand / Female peasant
Explanation:
I think your dictionary definition "female farm hand" is a good generic term to use, as it would cover most jobs this character may have, and would account for the lack of information the description seems to be giving you.

For more generality you could even say "female peasant", as the chances would be that as a peasant she must be connected in some way to farm work either through her own hand or her husband/father's. (i.e. we do not know for sure if what it is what this lady does).
Selected response from:

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Lara!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Female farm hand / Female peasant
Lara Barnett
4 +1farm woman / farmer
Gilmar Fernandes
3 +2grower, sodbuster, cropper, peasant
Mario Freitas
4"lavradeira" traditional dress/costume; women's tradional/folk costume
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grower, sodbuster, cropper, peasant


Explanation:
Sugestões

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Mario!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Patrício: Sinônimos: agricultora - http://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/sinonimos/lavradeira/
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Spielen!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel!

neutral  Lara Barnett: I cannot see how in these times a female could be either a "cropper" (a manual farmer), or a "sodbuster" (someone who ploughs the land), or even a "grower" (which is another term for a farmer - male only during this period)
8 hrs
  -> ..............

neutral  Juliet Attwater: have to say that I agree with Lara here...sodbuster is particularly dubious, particularly given the context of it being a museum caption....
13 hrs
  -> Just one of the 4 options, though.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
farm woman / farmer


Explanation:
O Dicionário da Porto Editora traduz simplesmente como "farmer" e o IATE :

AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY AND FISHERIES [COM] Full entry
PT
camponesa

lavradeira

EN
farm woman

woman farmer

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Gilmar!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Female farm hand / Female peasant


Explanation:
I think your dictionary definition "female farm hand" is a good generic term to use, as it would cover most jobs this character may have, and would account for the lack of information the description seems to be giving you.

For more generality you could even say "female peasant", as the chances would be that as a peasant she must be connected in some way to farm work either through her own hand or her husband/father's. (i.e. we do not know for sure if what it is what this lady does).

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Lara!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Lara!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Juliet Attwater: but given the character limit "peasant woman" would perhaps work?
4 hrs

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"lavradeira" traditional dress/costume; women's tradional/folk costume


Explanation:
If they're anything like these - http://folkcostume.blogspot.co.uk/2013/04/costume-de-lavrade...
http://www.thelovelyplanet.net/tag/lavradeira/
http://travel.nationalgeographic.com/travel/365-photos/lavra...
http://www.awl-images.com/search/preview/gold-and-traditiona...

then I don't think translating the word "lavradeira" is the key - either leave it in Portuguese in italics/inverted commas, and/or use something like (country) women's traditional dress/costume
I think it would look/sound odd to put anything about farming/peasantry in.

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search