com tanta propriedade

English translation: with so much effect

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:com tanta propriedade
English translation:with so much effect
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

08:38 Mar 9, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Subtitles
Portuguese term or phrase: com tanta propriedade
'Dificilmente encontraremos outras peças que correspondam à expressão "sinais exteriores de riqueza", com tanta propriedade como alguns dos coches reais nesta coleção'.

I'm not sure about the meaning of 'com tanta propriedade' in this sentence. Could someone help me out, please?

Thanks in advance!
Tania Pires
Portugal
with so much effect
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks Gad!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5so deservedly
Matthew Salt
4 +1that fit as well as
Douglas Bissell
4so properly as
Rafael Mantovani
3with so much effect
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with so much effect


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Gad!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Gad!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so properly as


Explanation:
"One could hardly find other pieces that illustrate the phrase 'outward signs of wealth' so properly as the coaches in this collection."

Rafael Mantovani
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Rafael!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
so deservedly


Explanation:
to which the phrase .... can be so deservedly applied

Matthew Salt
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Matthew!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Purdom
21 mins

agree  Ulrica d'Orey
1 hr

agree  Irene Berlin
1 hr

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that fit as well as


Explanation:
HIH

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgia Morgan
9 hrs
  -> thanks Georgia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search