armar ao pingarelho

English translation: Don\'t try to be (act like you\'re) the cat\'s whiskers!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:armar ao pingarelho
English translation:Don\'t try to be (act like you\'re) the cat\'s whiskers!
Entered by: Tania Pires

21:35 Feb 28, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Subtitles
Portuguese term or phrase: armar ao pingarelho
'Não te ponhas a armar ao pingarelho'.

This is slang and I think it means that someone is acting like they're better than everyone else.

Thanks in advance for your help!
Tania Pires
Portugal
Don't think you're the cat's whiskers!
Explanation:
Suggestion.

Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigada Ana! Alterei um pouco a frase para o glossário de acordo com uma pesquisa no Google, mas a ideia é a mesma.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Don't think you're the cat's whiskers!
Ana Vozone
4Don't be such a show off.
Gilmar Fernandes
Summary of reference entries provided
Definição em português
Ana Vozone

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Don't think you're the cat's whiskers!


Explanation:
Suggestion.



Example sentence(s):
  • "Don't think you're the cat's whiskers because you got into this school," he berated us furiously.

    Reference: http://www.englishdaily626.com/conversation.php?333
    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/be+the+cat%27s+whiskers
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada Ana! Alterei um pouco a frase para o glossário de acordo com uma pesquisa no Google, mas a ideia é a mesma.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Ana!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
16 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Or 'the cat's meow' - that's the version I'm familiar with.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Muriel!

agree  Danik 2014: In Brazil we say:"O último biscoito do pacote!"
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Danik!

agree  António Ribeiro
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, ajarbr!

agree  Catarina Lopes
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Catarina!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Don't be such a show off.


Explanation:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=show off

http://www.wordsmyth.net/?rid=38200

noun
definition 1: one who tries to impress others by a display of physical ability, wealth, knowledge, wit, or the like.

He's taking diving lessons, and now he's such a show-off at the pool!
definition 2: an act or instance of such display.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Gilmar, but I don't think it actually applies here. He's not exactly showing off. He's not telling his friends what they want to know, so they're accusing him of acting like he's better than them.





Reference comments


23 mins
Reference: Definição em português

Reference information:
http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/pingarelho

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Note to reference poster
Asker: Obrigada, Ana! Já tinha visto, mas não consigo encontrar uma expressão inglesa que dê a mesma ideia.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search