Pareces um papagaio

English translation: You sound like an old broken record

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Pareces um papagaio
English translation:You sound like an old broken record
Entered by: Katarina Peters

00:05 Feb 28, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Subtitles
Portuguese term or phrase: Pareces um papagaio
This is something you say when the other person keeps repeating everything. 'You sound like a parrot' seems a little too literal, could this be used or is there a better expression?

Thanks in advance for your help!
Tania Pires
Portugal
You sound like a broken record
Explanation:
Or, as you say, "you sound like a parrot".
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Katarina! I kept my initial phrase, but this is a good one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6You sound like a broken record
Katarina Peters
4 +1Stop parroting whatever I/he/she says/says
Douglas Bissell


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
You sound like a broken record


Explanation:
Or, as you say, "you sound like a parrot".


Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Katarina! I kept my initial phrase, but this is a good one!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Katarina! I'd forgotten about that one, but since it doesn't mean much to younger generations I'm probably going to keep 'you sound like a parrot'.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Ver good!
11 mins
  -> Thanks Muriel, although we don't have those old record players anymore... so it should be "...old broken record"...

agree  Danik 2014
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Danik

agree  Mario Freitas: That would be the expression for us, but for the newer generations, it doesn't mean much.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mario, that's why I said to Muriel, it should be "you sound like an old broken record" and I would also add "from the past century"...add

agree  telefpro
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, telefpro

agree  António Ribeiro
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, ajarbr

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gilmar

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stop parroting whatever I/he/she says/says


Explanation:
Parrot is OK, but as a verb rather than a creature

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Douglas, never heard parrot used as a verb though.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juliet Attwater
2 days 7 mins
  -> thanks Juliet




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search