Marosca

English translation: (I knew I could smell) something fishy...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Marosca
English translation:(I knew I could smell) something fishy...

10:39 Jan 26, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-01-30 10:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / conversation
Portuguese term or phrase: Marosca
'Eu sabia que havia marosca, pois! Mas ao menos admite...'

Someone believes that they were tricked. What would be a good word for this? It's slang.

Thanks in advance for your help!
Tania Pires
Portugal
(I knew I could smell) something fishy...
Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Mais exemplos
I could smell something fishy and my doubt got cleared when my maid told me that Pinky had to go to Mumbai alone and all the travelling expenses would ...
I could tell something fishy was going on in the camp, though I admit I did suspect Ursula aswell as the Proffesor.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(I knew I could smell) something fishy...
Ana Vozone
4 +1trick, plot
Teresa Borges
5I knew it! it was a scam!
Nick Taylor
4(I knew it was) too good to be true
Richard Purdom
4gimmick
oxygen4u
4guille/trap/catch
rir
3I knew I could smell a rat
Marian Vieyra


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gimmick


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

oxygen4u
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, esta não conhecia!


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trick, plot


Explanation:
Seriam as minhas sugestões...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2015-01-26 11:18:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scam, con, cheat, trap...

Sorry, Tânia, mas calão não é o meu forte...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Teresa, mas esperava algo mais calão.

Asker: Obrigada, mesmo assim. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Lopes
17 mins
  -> Obrigada, Catarina!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guille/trap/catch


Explanation:
nao sei se eh suficiente calao, mas sao outras opcoes
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/guile

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/trap

rir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada rir!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(I knew I could smell) something fishy...


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Mais exemplos
I could smell something fishy and my doubt got cleared when my maid told me that Pinky had to go to Mumbai alone and all the travelling expenses would ...
I could tell something fishy was going on in the camp, though I admit I did suspect Ursula aswell as the Proffesor.

Example sentence(s):
  • But I could smell something fishy. But not what happened later. I thought it was something to do with the prisoners.
  • After a year of being promoted, I could smell something fishy was happening between Sarah and Roy.
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Conheço bem esta expressão e nem me tinha lembrado. obrigada, Ana!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
45 mins

agree  António Ribeiro
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I knew I could smell a rat


Explanation:
An alternative to Ana's suggestion. 'Smell a rat' means you know something's not quite right, or there has been a betrayal.

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/smell a rat

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Marian!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(I knew it was) too good to be true


Explanation:
suggestion

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I knew it! it was a scam!


Explanation:
I knew it! it was a scam!

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Nick! I'd forgotten about this one.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search