Endrominar

English translation: to dupe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Endrominar
English translation: to dupe
Entered by: Tania Pires

09:22 Jan 26, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / conversation
Portuguese term or phrase: Endrominar
'Foi esse mesmo Maurício, o pai da minha filha, que a senhora conseguiu endrominar com muita, muita pinta e fez com que ele lhe vendesse a nossa casa.'

Thanks in advance for your help!
Tania Pires
Portugal
(whom you) duped/managed to dupe (big time)
Explanation:
endrominou "à grande"...
Mais ocorrências:
https://www.google.pt/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...
ou
managed to dupe
https://www.google.pt/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigada Ana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3deceive, mislead
Teresa Borges
5conned
Nick Taylor
4lead down the garden path
Richard Purdom
4(whom you) duped/managed to dupe (big time)
Ana Vozone
4bamboozle
Verginia Ophof
3that you, very wisely, managed to trick
Thayneto


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deceive, mislead


Explanation:
Seriam as minhas sugestões...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Teresa!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Lopes
14 mins
  -> Obrigada, Catarina!

agree  oxygen4u
17 mins
  -> Obrigada, Patrícia!

agree  Mario Freitas: Enganar, ludibriar, engalobar (BR), passar a perna... Mas "endrominar" eu nunca tinha ouvido na vida. Está anotado.
22 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mario! É calão PT(pt), significa enganar, intrujar, aldrabar, mas tem tb a ideia de que é feito lentamente...

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that you, very wisely, managed to trick


Explanation:
Sugestão

Thayneto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Thayneto!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(whom you) duped/managed to dupe (big time)


Explanation:
endrominou "à grande"...
Mais ocorrências:
https://www.google.pt/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...
ou
managed to dupe
https://www.google.pt/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...


Example sentence(s):
  • Their egregious friendliness finally managed to dupe me, sweetly bolstering my self-esteem.
  • Somehow Matura has managed to dupe even elected members of our Parliament with the false proposition that one party can
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada Ana!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Ana!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bamboozle


Explanation:
suggestion
to deceive or get the better of (someone) by trickery, flattery, or the like;
They bamboozled us into joining the club.
Synonyms: gyp, dupe, trick, cheat, swindle, defraud, flimflam, hoax, gull, rook; delude, mislead, fool.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2015-01-26 13:24:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..... she managed to baboozle very cleverly into ...........

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Verginia!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lead down the garden path


Explanation:
suggestion, depends how informal it is

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Richard!


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conned


Explanation:
conned

Example sentence(s):
  • Thieves conned him out of his life savings.
Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Nick!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search