Técnico de Design e Estampagem

English translation: Design and Printing Technician

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Técnico de Design e Estampagem
English translation:Design and Printing Technician
Entered by: Vítor Cortes

09:34 Jan 22, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / conversation
Portuguese term or phrase: Técnico de Design e Estampagem
This is a job. Does anyone know its official name in English, please?

Thank you in advance for your help!
Tania Pires
Portugal
Design and Printing Technician
Explanation:
Design and Printing Technician — Graphic and Print Technician introduces students to the total printing production process from design and pre-press, through to printing and post press finishing operations.
Selected response from:

Vítor Cortes
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada Vitor!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Design and Printing Technician
Vítor Cortes
3 +1Design and Stamping Technician
rir
3Graphic Designer and Serigraph/Graphic Artist
Danik 2014


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Graphic Designer and Serigraph/Graphic Artist


Explanation:
Sugestion

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Design and Printing Technician


Explanation:
Design and Printing Technician — Graphic and Print Technician introduces students to the total printing production process from design and pre-press, through to printing and post press finishing operations.


    Reference: http://www.mitt.ca/wp/programs/certificate-programs/graphic-...
    Reference: http://www.cumulusassociation.org/component/members/view/76
Vítor Cortes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada Vitor!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Vítor!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Nick.

agree  Matthew Salt
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Matthew.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Design and Stamping Technician


Explanation:
http://www.cafepress.com/ stamp t-shirts
http://www.namedropperstamper.com/helpful-tips
http://www.techniquejobs.com/job-postings.html

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Estampagem
http://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/estamp...

talvez mais contexto, nao sei que tipo de estampagem se refere...

rir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search