Já começamos

English translation: Here we go again

18:36 Jan 20, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / conversation
Portuguese term or phrase: Já começamos
The whole sentence is 'Mau! Já começamos?'

The woman is saying something that is getting on his nerves. What would be the right expression for this?

Thank you in advance for your help!
Tania Pires
Portugal
English translation:Here we go again
Explanation:
Among many options!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2015-01-20 18:54:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could use Katarina's suggestion if you wanted a question, but I reckon it's a rhetorical question so it wouldn't really matter!
Selected response from:

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks Richard!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Here we go again
Richard Purdom
5Oh no! Not again?
Nick Taylor
3 +2Not again!
Marian Vieyra
5Here we go again!
Ana Elisa Igel
4 +1Again?
George Rabel
4Are we starting again?
Katarina Peters
4We are restarting.
Carlos Alonso


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Again?


Explanation:
This wil work also

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks George!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Here we go again


Explanation:
Among many options!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2015-01-20 18:54:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could use Katarina's suggestion if you wanted a question, but I reckon it's a rhetorical question so it wouldn't really matter!

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Richard!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Richard. I like this one but it's for a subtitle and the person on the video says it in the form of a question. Won't it be confusing for the audience?

Asker: I ended up using this one with the question mark at the end.

Asker: I meant exclamation mark. I was reading my previous comment and wrote "question" instead of "exclamation".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
3 mins
  -> Obrigado Teresa

agree  Lais Leite
24 mins
  -> Obrigado Lais

agree  Mario Freitas:
49 mins
  -> Obrigado Mario

agree  Verginia Ophof
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Verginia

agree  Diana Coada
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Diana

agree  Lara Barnett: Here we go again ! (with an "exclamation mark !" at the end for emphasis.)
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Lara. I think an exclamation mark makes it sound less as if the speaker is irritated.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado Muriel

agree  Juliet Attwater
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado Juliet

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Are we starting again?


Explanation:
or:
Starting already?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2015-01-20 19:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Always my pleasure, Tania, when I get it right :)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Katarina. This was the first option I thought about but it felt too obvious.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Here we go again!


Explanation:
This is to say that an unpleasant situation has occurred again and the people involved are unhappy about it!

Ana Elisa Igel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We are restarting.


Explanation:
Going back to the same problem.

Carlos Alonso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lara Barnett: This sounds a bit mechanical and without any flow of colloquial speech. This phrase would never be said in this way in this context in English.
44 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Not again!


Explanation:
I was just about to agree with Richard when I saw your comment about the translation being a subtitle. The above is only 2 words long and would fit more with the Portuguese. The exclamation mark is obligatory to get across the sense of annoyance. Otherwise go with Richard.

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Marian, this is a good option too, but I think I'll go with Richard's choice. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: Could also be used with a question mark.
45 mins
  -> Yes, indeed. Thanks, Nick.

agree  Diana Coada
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Diana

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Oh no! Not again?


Explanation:
Oh no! Not again?

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search