Mau Maria

English translation: Uh-oh!

08:41 Oct 15, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Typical expression
Portuguese term or phrase: Mau Maria
This is a typical Portuguese expression.
In this case, the character senses that he's not going to like what he's about to be told.
What English expression could give out the same idea?

Thank you for your help!
Tania Pires
Portugal
English translation:Uh-oh!
Explanation:
Uh-oh!
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Uh-oh!
Nick Taylor
4 +1Don't go there!
Ana Vozone
4foget about it
airmailrpl
3For Pete's sake or Gosh darn it
Verginia Ophof


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Don't go there!


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2014-10-15 09:19:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais umas pistas, Tânia... Será que alguma destas ajuda?

What are you saying?
You're pulling my leg...
You're joking
You're kidding me...
You gotta be kidding me...




    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=don%27t%20go%...
    Reference: http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/dont-go-there.html
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Ana! É uma boa sugestão, mas acho que não é bem o nosso "mau maria". Aqui parece-me que ele está a mandar a pessoa calar e não é bem essa a ideia que quero passar. Acho que a outra versão estava mais perto. ;)

Asker: Estava a pensar em qualquer coisa como "drat" - A mild expression of anger or annoyance (segundo o Oxford dictionary). É mais nesse âmbito. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Purdom: This can be used without anybody saying anything
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Richard!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
For Pete's sake or Gosh darn it


Explanation:
suggestion

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Verginia!


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Uh-oh!


Explanation:
Uh-oh!

Example sentence(s):
  • A self-response to a mistake that cannot easily be corrected, letting yourself and those immediately around you know that you are in deep shit
Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Nick!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Vieyra: I was thinking of something along these lines but couldn't spell it!
10 hrs
  -> Cheers Marian :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foget about it


Explanation:
Mau Maria => foget about it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2014-10-15 16:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>Esse não é o significado de Mau Maria (pelo menos em Portugal).
try the USA in any Italian neighborhood

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2014-10-15 21:31:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

foRget about it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2014-10-15 21:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We are translating to English - thus we are supposing that the reader speaks and understands English - The person reading English could care less if it was written by a native speaker of Portuguese or a Martian - as long as it is understandable ENGLISH !!
This is a PT-> EN thread!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2014-10-15 21:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a phrase that the Italian Americans say in ENGLISH. It has nothing to do with ITALIAN. It is about translating a phrase into English, it's about not giving the wrong idea.
"DRAT" would definitely be giving the wrong idea. Something a professional translator should know!


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Esse não é o significado de Mau Maria (pelo menos em Portugal).

Asker: On which planet is Italian the same as Portuguese? If you're a native speaker of Portuguese you should know that! This is a PT-EN thread!!!

Asker: And I couldn't care less what it means in Italian! It means something very different in Portuguese! It's not only about translating a phrase into English, it's about not giving the wrong idea. Something a professional translator should know!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search