Cobrir off (voice-over)

English translation: Insert footage during voice-over/narration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Cobrir off (voice-over)
English translation:Insert footage during voice-over/narration
Entered by: Nathalia Rio Preto

23:52 Jan 19, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Documentary scripts
Portuguese term or phrase: Cobrir off (voice-over)
Estou traduzindo o script de um documentário. Na terminologia de edição, cobrir off significa inserir imagens/vídeos em cima do texto narrado.

Tenho me virado traduzindo como "Voice-over to footage of...", mas estou com medo de haver solução melhor.

Um exemplo de frase que aparece sempre:

COBRIR OFF COM IMAGENS DE PRÉDIOS ESPELHADOS DE EMPRESAS NAS GRANDES CIDADES.

Agradeço a ajuda!
Nathalia Rio Preto
United States
Insert footage during voice-over/narration
Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2014-01-20 16:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

btw I worked 15 years as video-editor and TV director..
Selected response from:

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Grading comment
I was unsure about the preposition. I think that "during" did the job. But I also used the preposition "with" as suggested in other sentence constructions. Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Insert footage during voice-over/narration
Richard Purdom
4Insert footage of... to off-screen narration
Paula Borges
4 -1B-roll
Geoffrey Chan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
B-roll


Explanation:
Acho que o termo é isso:

B-roll. comes in two flavors: specific and generic. Suppose you are working on a story about a group that is trying tostop the killing of whales. Ifyour voice-over ...

http://tinyurl.com/kjoc8af

--------------------------------------

I’m still trying to get the hang of writing a video script. I usually edit my video in a linear fashion, stopping to add narration when needed. I know this goes against the TV news model of recording the entire script and then quickly laying the b-roll and cutaways on top of the audio. I found the voice over tool is perfect for my editing style.

http://masteringmultimedia.wordpress.com/2009/01/07/final-cu...

------------------------------------------------------

I'm editing a promotional video for the organisation I work for and I'm trying to improve my audio post-production. Im'm trying to work out the best approach for the audio from b-roll that accompanies a voiceover. I know taking it out altogether definitely detracts from the film. But some of the ambient audio from the b-roll definitely interferes with the voiceover. Are there different approaches?

http://forums.creativecow.net/thread/30/867374

Geoffrey Chan
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Purdom: A B-roll is (was) a work tape / copy used for dissolves etc.
2 hrs
  -> i stand corrected :)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Insert footage of... to off-screen narration


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

Paula Borges
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Insert footage during voice-over/narration


Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2014-01-20 16:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

btw I worked 15 years as video-editor and TV director..

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I was unsure about the preposition. I think that "during" did the job. But I also used the preposition "with" as suggested in other sentence constructions. Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitor Visconti: I also have worked in the field as a sound engineer.
1 day 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search