feita de alvenaria

English translation: made of brick

22:51 Aug 29, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / TV program on jangadas
Portuguese term or phrase: feita de alvenaria
Hi everyone! I'm translating a summary of events for a TV show on jangadas in Ceará. I've asked questions on Kudoz about it before. This time I'm not sure how to translate 'feita de alvenaria'. It describes one of the fishermen's houses. I have found the word 'masonry' online, but I'm not sure if this gives the right impression. To US English. Thanks for your help!

XX chega na casa de YY, **feita de alvenaria**... Apesar das residências serem simples, eles tem água encanada, luz elétrica e televisão.
Lindsay Spratt
Spain
English translation:made of brick
Explanation:
or: built of/in brick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2013-08-29 23:02:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: a brickwork construction
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5made of brick
David Hollywood
5 +1brick-built
Mark Thompson
3 +1masonry work/job
Verginia Ophof


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
made of brick


Explanation:
or: built of/in brick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2013-08-29 23:02:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: a brickwork construction

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lumen (X)
37 mins

agree  airmailrpl: -
59 mins

agree  profcamilla
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr

agree  Martin Riordan
12 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
masonry work/job


Explanation:
as he later describes the house.........Despite the residence's simplicity, they have piped water, electric light and TV.

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s: Covers simple constructions where load-bearing elements are reinforced concrete.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Tobias !!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brick-built


Explanation:
" a brick-built house...." - just my suggestion.

Mark Thompson
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Nick.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search