boita

English translation: Grapnel Anchor

22:47 Aug 29, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / TV program on jangadas
Portuguese term or phrase: boita
Hi everyone! I'm translating a summary of events for a TV show on jangadas in Ceará. I've asked questions on Kudoz about it before. This time I'm not sure how to translate 'boita', can't seem to find it online. Any help appreciated! Thanks!

XX e YY separam o que será levado para deixar na jangada: o samburá - uma espécie de cesta para colocar o que foi pescado – barril com água potável, o botijão de gás, coco seco, colete, a **boita**, o fogareiro, o bicheiro, anzóis, fios de nylon.
Lindsay Spratt
Spain
English translation:Grapnel Anchor
Explanation:
For the kind of anchor the "boita" (or poita) is:
http://www.pontaldapesca.com.br/loja/Site/php/resultado_busc...

The closest kind would be the grapnel anchor
Selected response from:

Flávio Ferreira
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Grapnel Anchor
Flávio Ferreira
4anchor
airmailrpl


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anchor


Explanation:
boita => poita => ancora => anchor

Cifra Club | PESCADOR E CATIREIRO - Cacique e Pajé
www.cifraclub.com.br › C › Cacique e Pajé‎Translate this page
(intro) E Canoa fiz de paineira, varejão de guaiuvira, A G# A A# B A boita pesa uma arroba, dois ... Galera arruma ai num é boita.... é poita... é a ancora do barco.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Grapnel Anchor


Explanation:
For the kind of anchor the "boita" (or poita) is:
http://www.pontaldapesca.com.br/loja/Site/php/resultado_busc...

The closest kind would be the grapnel anchor


    Reference: http://www.theanchorstore.co.uk/products.asp?cat=Galvanised+...
    https://www.google.com.br/search?q=Grapnel+Anchor&safe=off&rlz=1C1CHHZ_pt-BRBR521BR521&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ei=uowgUv3AG_a1sQT0woGoBA&v
Flávio Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search