botadores

English translation: boatmen

22:36 Aug 29, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / TV program on jangadas
Portuguese term or phrase: botadores
Hi everyone! I'm translating a summary of events for a TV show on jangadas in Ceará. I've asked questions on Kudoz about it before. This time I'm not sure how to translate 'botadores'. These seem to be people who help the fishermen roll the raft up the beach. I don't know if there's a term in English or I need to come up with something. Thanks!

Assim que a embarcação chega na praia, os botadores se aproximam. Todo mundo desce da embarcação.

XXX imita o trabalho dos botadores. Coloca pedaços de madeira que formam uma trilha, uma caminho. Em cima desses pedaços de madeira ela coloca enormes toras por onde a jangada vai escorregar.
Lindsay Spratt
Spain
English translation:boatmen
Explanation:
Just a suggestion...I think I'd be inclined to use a term like this along with a very short explanation in a clause between two commas. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Mark Thompson
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4longshoremen
Nick Taylor
4raftsmen's helpers
Marlene Curtis
3boatmen
Mark Thompson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boatmen


Explanation:
Just a suggestion...I think I'd be inclined to use a term like this along with a very short explanation in a clause between two commas. Good luck!

Mark Thompson
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raftsmen's helpers


Explanation:


Suggestion.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 269

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
longshoremen


Explanation:
longshoremen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-08-30 07:03:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A generic term for workers of this type.

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search