samburá

English translation: fish basket

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:samburá
English translation:fish basket
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

12:26 Jul 25, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / script for a video
Portuguese term or phrase: samburá
Hi everyone! I'm translating a summary of events for a TV show on jangadas in Ceará. This part describes the 'samburá' on the raft in saying how you have to get it ready to go out again. Is there anEnglish translation? Or if not, what is it used for? Thanks!

- No mesmo dia, antes do anoitecer, é preciso assumir a tarefa de “zelador” e ser ágil para carregar a jangada com os manzuás, o ***samburá***, garrafas de água potável, o rancho (kit de comida) e o bujão de gás para cozinhar.
Lindsay Spratt
Spain
fish basket
Explanation:
A samburá can also be made of nylon or metal.

It's All True: Orson Welles's Pan-American Odyssey - Page 96 - Google Books Result
books.google.com/books?isbn=0520938143
Catherine L. Benamou - 2007 - Performing Arts
... such as jangada making, samburá (fish basket) making, lace making, and head shots of characters during the “Bringing the News” and “Departure” scenes.

Samburá - Dicionário inFormal
www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/samburá/
Translate this page
Samburá é aquela redinha geralmente de metal ou nylon com uma tampa em cima que serve para colocar peixes dentro e amarrá-la a um toquinho para deixar
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fish basket
Marlene Curtis
3 +1wicker basket
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wicker basket


Explanation:
Acho que round wicker fish-basket ficaria muito comprido.

s.m. (1587) psc B cesto bojudo e de boca estreita, feito de cipó ou taquara, muito us. para carregar iscas e petrechos de pesca, e para recolher o pescado; cofo ² pescar para o seu s. B tratar dos próprios interesses; arranjar-se ¤ etim tupi sambu'ra 'espécie de cesto, cofo'

http://www.wordreference.com/pten/samburá
http://tradutor.babylon.com/portugues/ingles/samburá/

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre Bonnet
8 hrs

neutral  Marlene Curtis: a samburá can also be made of nylon or metal.
11 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fish basket


Explanation:
A samburá can also be made of nylon or metal.

It's All True: Orson Welles's Pan-American Odyssey - Page 96 - Google Books Result
books.google.com/books?isbn=0520938143
Catherine L. Benamou - 2007 - Performing Arts
... such as jangada making, samburá (fish basket) making, lace making, and head shots of characters during the “Bringing the News” and “Departure” scenes.

Samburá - Dicionário inFormal
www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/samburá/
Translate this page
Samburá é aquela redinha geralmente de metal ou nylon com uma tampa em cima que serve para colocar peixes dentro e amarrá-la a um toquinho para deixar

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 269
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Lis Oliveira
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search