isso aqui que fura a gente...

English translation: what harms you inside/what really harms your guts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:isso aqui que fura a gente...
English translation:what harms you inside/what really harms your guts
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

17:00 Jul 24, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / script for a video
Portuguese term or phrase: isso aqui que fura a gente...
Hi all! I'm translating the transcription for a video on lobster fishing on a jangada. I don't have the video, just the Portuguese in a Word document to translate. This part is about how they cook on the boat. Is the man complaining about the salt water, saying it's bad for them but that they're used to it? Thanks for your help!

Aqui é o fogão da gente. Agora eu vou acender um casco de coco, entendeu? Isso aqui é como se fosse o gás do fogão. Aqui eu peguei um cigarro aceso e vou tacar fogo nela.

Essa é a água pra cozinhar a lagosta. Se fosse água doce, a gente coloria o sal, mas já que a água já é salgada, já está preparada pela natureza. No caso, ***isso aqui que fura a gente....*** mas a gente já está acostumado.
Lindsay Spratt
Spain
what harms you inside/what really harms your guts
Explanation:


I think he is the referring to the salty water they use for cooking.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
After I mentioned the video, I went with your comment in the discussion about the pincers cutting their hands. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2what harms you inside/what really harms your guts
Marlene Curtis
3that's what rips your guts (out/open)
Verginia Ophof
3and that's what hurts your innards . . .
David Drysdale


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what harms you inside/what really harms your guts


Explanation:


I think he is the referring to the salty water they use for cooking.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 269
Grading comment
After I mentioned the video, I went with your comment in the discussion about the pincers cutting their hands. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
1 hr

agree  renatarath
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and that's what hurts your innards . . .


Explanation:
Suggestion:

and that's what hurts your innards . . .

Eu usei a palavra "innards" por ser um texto informal . . . a gente, a gente, a gente, etc.

David Drysdale
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that's what rips your guts (out/open)


Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-07-24 18:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tears your gut

rips : too strong ?

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search