na poupa da jangada

English translation: on the stern of the raft

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:na popa da jangada
English translation:on the stern of the raft
Entered by: Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

16:31 Jul 24, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / script for a video
Portuguese term or phrase: na poupa da jangada
Hi all! I'm translating the transcription for a video on lobster fishing on a jangada. I don't have the video, just the Portuguese in a Word document to translate. I've only seen 'poupar' used as a verb - is poupa like a storage area? Thanks!


Opa, bom dia! Aqui é como se fosse a nossa casa. No instante que a gente sai da terra, a gente tem que zelar por esse meio de sobrevivência nosso. A gente fica pescando nela durante o dia e a noite e quando a gente quer descansar a mente, a gente entra pra dentro, deitamos em cima dos taboados e descansamos a mente.

O banheiro da jangada é ali, **na poupa da jangada**. Na hora que qualquer um quer fazer uma precisão, vai lá pra trás. O banheiro é o mar.
Lindsay Spratt
Spain
on the stern of the raft
Explanation:
Na verdade é popa.

Coitada de você. Parece que há muitos erros nesse texto.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4on the stern of the raft
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
3the bathroom is right there at the boat's stern . . .
David Drysdale


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
on the stern of the raft


Explanation:
Na verdade é popa.

Coitada de você. Parece que há muitos erros nesse texto.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
16 mins

neutral  David Drysdale: raft makes me think of Tom Sawyer and Huck Finn
36 mins
  -> Jangada também me faz pensar na mesma coisa.

agree  renatarath
2 hrs

agree  Barbara Carvalho
1 day 23 hrs

agree  Ulrica d'Orey
4 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the bathroom is right there at the boat's stern . . .


Explanation:
Suggestion:

the bathroom is right there at the boat's stern . . .

By the way, isn't the word "popa???"

David Drysdale
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search