...de carteirinhas de estudante vilipendiou as bilheterias.

English translation: ...of Student ID cards vilified/defamed the box offices

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:...de carteirinhas de estudante vilipendiou as bilheterias.
English translation:...of Student ID cards vilified/defamed the box offices
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

12:25 May 25, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / minibiografias e atividad
Portuguese term or phrase: ...de carteirinhas de estudante vilipendiou as bilheterias.
A distribuição maciça ...
edecastroalves
...of Student ID cards vilified/defamed the box offices
Explanation:
Babylon English-Portuguese

box office
bilheteria (de cinema, teatro, etc
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...of Student ID cards vilified/defamed the box offices
Marlene Curtis
4...of student IDs belittled ticket offices.
Ligia Costa
4...[massive distribution] of student cards defamed ticket offices...
Giuliano Morais


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...[massive distribution] of student cards defamed ticket offices...


Explanation:
Sugestão

Giuliano Morais
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...of student IDs belittled ticket offices.


Explanation:
Given that it's clear from the context that student IDs entitle students to pay half price.

Ligia Costa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...of Student ID cards vilified/defamed the box offices


Explanation:
Babylon English-Portuguese

box office
bilheteria (de cinema, teatro, etc

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 269
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search