.. esse jogo porque assim ela se imanta, faz sua catarse.

English translation: (allows) this type of game because it can recharge itself and experience a catharsis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:.. esse jogo porque assim ela se imanta, faz sua catarse.
English translation:(allows) this type of game because it can recharge itself and experience a catharsis
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

18:24 May 10, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / minibiografias e correlat
Portuguese term or phrase: .. esse jogo porque assim ela se imanta, faz sua catarse.
A sociedade permite ...
edecastroalves
(allows) this type of game because it can recharge itself and experience a catharsis
Explanation:


HIH
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[allows] that game in order to experience its magnetic, cathartic effects
Giuliano Morais
4(allows) this type of game because it can recharge itself and experience a catharsis
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(allows) this type of game because it can recharge itself and experience a catharsis


Explanation:


HIH

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 269
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[allows] that game in order to experience its magnetic, cathartic effects


Explanation:
Well, a little bit non-literal, but, in any case, an alternative suggestion.

Giuliano Morais
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search