Venci família, preconceito, precisei me domesticar nessa profissão, bater cabeça

English translation: I have overcome family (opposition), prejudice and I had to get familiar with this profession, lear

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Venci família, preconceito, precisei me domesticar nessa profissão, bater cabeça
English translation: I have overcome family (opposition), prejudice and I had to get familiar with this profession, lear
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

18:22 May 10, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / minibiografias e correlat
Portuguese term or phrase: Venci família, preconceito, precisei me domesticar nessa profissão, bater cabeça
O tatro é imorredouro, é loucura catalisada, uma loucura absurda.
edecastroalves
I have overcome family (opposition), prejudice and I had to get familiar with this profession, lear
Explanation:
I have overcome family (opposition), prejudice and I had to get familiar with this profession, learn through my mistakes
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I have overcome family (opposition), prejudice and I had to get familiar with this profession, lear
Marlene Curtis
4Leaving behind family resistance and prejudice, I had to discipline myself in this profession...
Giuliano Morais


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I have overcome family (opposition), prejudice and I had to get familiar with this profession, lear


Explanation:
I have overcome family (opposition), prejudice and I had to get familiar with this profession, learn through my mistakes

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 269

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Grata!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leaving behind family resistance and prejudice, I had to discipline myself in this profession...


Explanation:
Leaving behind family resistance and prejudice, I had to discipline myself in this profession, I had to learn by trial and error

My humble suggestion

Giuliano Morais
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search